Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,326
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Problems with Access 2007 & 2010 Runtime

    I've had clients use the runtime before, but I have 1 client where I'm having continuing problems. Here is the code I'm using for opening a Mail Merge document:

    dim oApp as object

    Set oApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    oApp.Visible = True
    oApp.Documents.Open QU() & strDoc & QU()
    oApp.ActiveDocument.MailMerge.OpenDataSource Name:="c:\contact\NamesForPostcards.txt"
    oApp.ActiveDocument.MailMerge.Destination = 1

    QU() is just a function that returns a double-quote, and strDoc contains the document name (including path).

    They had various full versions of Access (from 2000 to 2007), and it worked. Then some workststions were updated first to Access 2007 runtime (and later 2007 runtime) so we could upgrade the db to a .accdb database.

    Now, when any of the runtime versions try this they get an "ActiveX component can't create object" error (#429). They do have Word.

    Is this just a deficiency in the runtime that won't let use this? I haven't tried it yet, but I also use a similar method to open and control an Excel spreadsheet, and I have a hunch that won't work either.
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,208
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 1,145 Times in 1,054 Posts
    I must say I don't have much experience with automation with Word (usually do it with Outlook or Excel), so I am not sure which library you need to reference to be able to create a word app. Do you have that reference, for the Word version they have installed?

  4. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,326
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    I must say I don't have much experience with automation with Word (usually do it with Outlook or Excel), so I am not sure which library you need to reference to be able to create a word app. Do you have that reference, for the Word version they have installed?
    No, I'm using late binding, which eliminates the need for a reference.

    I think my problem may not be with Access, but with Word; I'm not sure it is properly registered as an automation server. The client is using Windows 7 and office2010, and you can't even find a WinWord.exe anywhere! The shortcut to execute Word has this:

    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\microsoft shared\Virtualization Handler\CVH.EXE" "Microsoft Word 2010 9014006104090000"
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,208
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 1,145 Times in 1,054 Posts
    Yeah, it looks like the issue is with Word. Seems Office was installed with Click to Run technology, which would explain the fact that you have Office Virtualization Handler handling the calls to word.
    Seems automation issues when using it are not new: http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...5-e1d2530d0faf

    See if the advice in that thread is of any help.

  6. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,326
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    Yeah, it looks like the issue is with Word. Seems Office was installed with Click to Run technology, which would explain the fact that you have Office Virtualization Handler handling the calls to word.
    Seems automation issues when using it are not new: http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...5-e1d2530d0faf

    See if the advice in that thread is of any help.
    Thanks for the link. That seems to exactly address the problem. Now I've just got to see if I can make it work!
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,208
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 1,145 Times in 1,054 Posts
    No problem, hope it works .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •