Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Windows Live

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Almost Deep East Texas
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Unhappy Windows Live

    Is it possible to uninstall all of this or is something else dependent upon it?

    Barbara

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You can uninstall any part or all of Windows Live Essentials if this is what you are asking. I might consider using Revo Uninstaller rather than Windows own uninstaller because it tends to find left over stuff that would otherwise be left behind.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Almost Deep East Texas
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    I know the "essentials" can be uninstalled, but I was wondering about the whole Windows Live environment.

    I am still trying to find what is going on in my laptop that causes it to gobble up bandwidth if it is connected to the internet for more than a couple minutes. I am suspicious of Windows Live.

    A couple days ago, I accidentally left it connected while doing something else, and in one hour it used 224 MB...... nothing downloaded, so I have to assume it was uploading something. We discussed this in a thread a few months back, and no one, including my local tech guy could figure out what it is. I have studied Task Manager in depth, tried to make sense out of Process Explorer and so on. But it makes this laptop worthless for the internet here at home where my daily usage is limited. I either have to get up at 5 AM to let MS updates download, or take it to town to my office. PITA!

    So really my question is: could Windows Live be doing something??

    And thanks Ted, I should have said that first!!

    Barbara

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Use this tool to monitor in/outgoing traffic, or a utility such as netLimiter.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Almost Deep East Texas
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Thanks Clint.... I downloaded TCPView v3.05 yesterday and haven't installed it on the problem computer yet. It looks 'friendlier' than process explorer..... which I simply don't understand because it jumps around so fast!

    I have also just downloaded Net Limiter and will try it, although I have tried some usage monitors before and they don't seem to work with the satellite system interface. Gives all kinds of goofy readings. But I didn't try this one, so will do so.

    Want to add that I have a desktop and another laptop which run on this connection and they are no problem.

    WIll report back.

    Barbara

  6. #6
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    For troubleshooting purposes you may want to set WU to "look only", disable remote assistance, and seriously curtail
    any "phone home" applications you have installed.
    An example of a "phone home" application would be anything that is self updating.
    A complete AV/AM scan independant of you current installed AV/AM software if you suspect infection of any kind.

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Almost Deep East Texas
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Taking the previous from CLint into consideration...... absolutely sure no virii or malware; suspect something "phoning home". I will check on remote assistance.

    Here is the latest in my pitiful attempt to interpret from Net Limiter {which is totally different than what I had before!! } I have homed in on a "svchost operation, Process 920 operating via port 80" if that means anything to you guys. I am seriously over my head here but if my past history is worth anything, by the time I finish I'll definitely know what I am doing and why.

    The interesting thing to me is that running the Net limiter on my desktop shows very little activity, which I knew, and nothing in the process 920 area. I haven't tried it on husband's laptop yet, but I will.

    I do appreciate any and all help here because I must find the answer!

    Meanwhile, back at the ranch.........

    Barbara

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Barbara, try turning your router OFF before starting your Laptop, some progs tell you if theirs a fault in connecting.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  9. #9
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    svchost

    What is svchost.exe And Why Is It Running?

    You could easily see half a dozen or more instances of svchost, zeroing in on it can be done in Process Explorer.
    Look for PID 920. You can also monitor for similar in TCPView for svchost under PID 920 with on 80.

    As an example, I don't have a PID 920, but I do have a PID 900 and it correlates to the Remote Procedure Call service.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2011-09-03 at 11:07.

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Almost Deep East Texas
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    I had to drop the experimenting because we have been busy with the Texas wildfires. Car packed for evacuation on the 4th, but now that things are calmed down, I will get back to exploring Net Limiter results. I did turn off remote access, and that seemed to slow things down considerably.

    Barbara

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Almost Deep East Texas
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    I have had the chance to further evaluate my laptop since I shut down remote access, and I do believe that has done it. My question now has to be what caused this? I have narrowed down the timeframe in which 'something' happened in that machine to create the problem. Will examine updates that were installed about then, new programs etc. Any suggestions of places to look?

    I have been using Net Limiter and TCP/view and now I see in Fred Langa's column this AM, about netstat. Will look into that.

    Barbara

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •