Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Trouble with network connections

    I am not sure what to try next - I am thinking of replacing my cable modem. But I am getting ahead of myself.


    Some facts..
    Time Warner cable - Terayon TJ715 modem Have had this for years
    Current router - D-Link DGL-4500 Just got this
    PC HP Running windows 7 home premium Had this for about 9 months.

    That is the basic setup and the problem occurs with only those 3 items connected.
    I have a few other PC's I usually connect along with a new D-Link switch.
    Normally, I am using two more of the connections on the router. One is a PC running windows xp connected and the other is a link to a downstream switch that has some more non-critical devices connected to it.(2 pc's, DirecTV swim, security DVR)


    This DGL-4500 is the 3rd router that I have used and still the problem exists - so I am looking elsewhere now. I should have made that decision long ago, but I never really isolated it to one pc, the router and the modem. My 1st router was a Linksys wireless G hand-me-down. Next was a Cisco WRT160 wireless N that I got new.



    My basic problem is that I loose all network capabilities. This can occur during periods of inactivity, or right in the middle of a browsing session. PC's can't get to the internet, and the wireless devices cannot either. Usually, I have to cycle the power to the router to get it resolved. Cycling power to the modem does not seem to work reliably.

    My up time can range from just moments to days. Usually it is days, but it is not regular. I have tried different cables from the modem to the router, and from the router to the PC. I get a yellow X on my systray network icon.




    Anyway, can anybody lend some advice on tracking this down, or should I just get another modem and try that?

    What is a good recommended cable modem? What do I need to know to replace one?


    Thanks
    Last edited by acrosteve; 2011-09-18 at 17:19.

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I will post some ipconfig and ping information next time it happens.

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This new router gives me some extra capabilities that I did not have before. Mostly the display on the router itself.

    I lost connection overnight and I need to correct one thing. I get a yellow !, not a yellow X like I said before.


    Anyway, I could still see my router and local network resources, but the router said "online", but there was no data being transmitted. I did an ipconfig and everything looked normal too.

    I cycled power to my modem, and I watched the router data display slowly start to show send/receive to increase. And then the yellow ! went away and I am back to normal.

    For what it is worth, I have tried cycling the modem power in the past, but it always seems to take longer to get the connection back when compared to me cycling the power on the router. That is why I kept focusing on the router, and not the modem.

    Anyway, now I think I will try the new modem, unless someone has a different idea.

    Anybody recommend a good one? I figure about a $50 on ebay, but there are so many to choose from.


    Thanks

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,538
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    You need to check with Time Warner to make sure you get a modem that they say is compatible with their system. I have seen problems with devices that are significantly different in age. Even though they were supposedly compatible and using "standard communication" methods there appeared to be issues between the devices.

    I've also seen problems with the cable gear, lines & filters, cause wierd issues. Have you had TW check your installation?

    Joe

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have not had TW check anything.

    With the problem being intermittent, I had little hope of finding a resolution without spending more time that I would like with tech support.

    Maybe I can send them an email and not do a chat session and see how it goes.

    But right now, my installation is pretty basic. Although I could double check it.

    Cable comes into the house and only serves the modem. I get my TV from sat.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,192
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 784 Times in 718 Posts
    Steve,

    I don't know where you are located since you haven't entered it. However, I have had very good responses from TW in South Carolina. They have run new cables from the box & replaced the modem when I was having problems all at no charge. They even repaired the lines for free when a landscaper cut them removing a tree, we were out of town and he didn't call to have the lines marked. So my advice would be to contact TW you may get better service than you expect, I certainly did!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, that is certainly more positive than I expected. Do you agree that the problem seems to be with the modem/installation, and nowhere else?

  9. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,538
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    Not necessarily. But if TW will check out its "stuff" that would either find the problem or potentially eliminate one source. Note: I've seen issues with other cable companies that required several rounds of tests before identifying the real cause.

    Joe

  10. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,192
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 784 Times in 718 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by acrosteve View Post
    Well, that is certainly more positive than I expected. Do you agree that the problem seems to be with the modem/installation, and nowhere else?
    Steve,

    Acutally, it's hard to tell. One thing I do know is that TW at least in SC uses your NIC's MAC address to tell is you should get a connection. When ever you hook up a new Router you have to clone your PC's MAC into the Router, if initially the cable modem was hooked directly to the PC. If the modem was initially connected to a router you may need to have TW reset your connection to pickup the new Router's MAC.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  11. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Not necessarily. But if TW will check out its "stuff" that would either find the problem or potentially eliminate one source. Note: I've seen issues with other cable companies that required several rounds of tests before identifying the real cause.

    Joe
    Well, those "several rounds of tests" are what I have wanted to avoid. That is why I have not contacted them yet and have considered replacing the modem at my own cost.


    And RG, my current router is the only one that presented me with a specific screen detailing the cloning of the PC's MAC address. The others may have done it, but this one showed me and gave me an option to enter something else. - For what that's worth -

    My cable modem has been connected directly to a PC in the past, but I do not think I have ever connected my current "primary" pc directly to the modem.

    But possibly, you are onto something. My old primary pc is now in a different location in the house and my wife uses it. She says that whenever I get on the internet, it kicks her pc off. I have never verified this, but could that be related?

    I always attributed it to the router loosing the connection. And like I mentioned before, the router lost a connection yesterday and her pc was not connected at the time.
    Last edited by acrosteve; 2011-09-19 at 11:20.

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    oops

  13. #12
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,192
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 784 Times in 718 Posts
    Steve,

    One other thing to consider is the total wire length of your network. There are limits...from Wikipedia:
    Maximum cable segment length According to the ANSI/TIA/EIA standard for category 5e cable (TIA/EIA 568-5-A[6]), the maximum length for a cable segment is 100 meters (328 feet). If longer runs are required, the use of active hardware such as a repeater, or a switch, is necessary.[7] [8] The specifications for 10BASE-T networking specify a 100 metre length between active devices.[9] This allows for 90 metres of fixed cabling, two connectors and two patch leads of 5 metres, one at each end.
    I'm not exactly sure how this applies but let me relate a problem I had where I was loosing connections until I added a down stream switch {another active device} to shorten up the total length of cable coming out of my router { I had my house cat 5 wired when it was built.}. YMMV. Maybe one of the network gurus here can expound on how this all applies.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  14. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Good thought, but cable length is not an issue with this one.

  15. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Spartanburg, SC, USA
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Steve,

    I had similar problems with Charter and had them check lines/connections, change the modem several times, etc. I finally found the problem, after several months of frustration and blaming Charter. It turned out to be a loose crimped connector on the coax where I had extended the cable from the wall to reach my modem. It would come and go, resulting in intermittent internet connection. Just one more thing to check/eliminate.

  16. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, I have not done that yet. I will doublecheck the cables.

    I did chat with support, but they said they cannot issue a new modem. I would have to call tech support for that.

    She did however update and reset the modem from her end - whatever that means.
    I will reset the modem from my side and send some refreshing signals to update your modem, check if still the problem persist.

    Whatever she did, did not help. I just have to take the time and sit down and call tech support - after checking the cables.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •