Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,421
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Insufficient Resources

    Every time I run a macro and then try to open up a new workbook, it comes up with a message insufficient resources

    I have 4GIG of RAM and am using Windows 7 and Office 2010. I have increased my virtual memmory Min 8000MB Max 12000MB (using Custom) and have disabled all my ADD-ins, but the problem still persists

    It would be apreciated if anyone could assist me in resolving this problem

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts
    Any macro, or a specific one?
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,421
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi Rory

    Thanks for the reply

    After I run any macro and I open open a new workbook or an Excel attachment from Outlook, a message comes up "insufficient resources"

    Regards

    Howard

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts
    I've never seen that before. What does Task Manager show as Excel's memory use and free resources? Have you tried running the Office Diagnostics?
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,421
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi Rory

    My IT Dept are going to set up another PC with Windows 7 and link at to my programs to see whether it is a harware problem or not. Will keep you posted. I have only had this problem since getting a new PC several months ago

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,421
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Insuficient Resources

    Quote Originally Posted by rory View Post
    I've never seen that before. What does Task Manager show as Excel's memory use and free resources? Have you tried running the Office Diagnostics?
    Hi Rory

    Just to let you know that we set up a new PC at the office to run my programs and the message "insufficient resources" does not come up on the new PC, so it was therefore a hardware problem

    Enjoy the weekend

    Regards

    Howard

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, Delaware, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    As your computer is a work computer, this may not apply, but is iTunes running? At home I have 64 bit Windows 7, tons of RAM and Office 2010. If iTunes is running, Excel will eventually have memory problems.

    Hope this helps.

    Bryan

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,421
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Insufficient Resources

    Hi Bryan

    Thanks for getting back to me. I don't use itunes at the office at all. My IT dept have set up a new PC with all my program and I'm having absolutely no problems at all with Office 2010. I suspect that it is some hardware problem that is causing the problem as I have the same amount of RAM, but it could wel be the processor. We will never really know

    I have an isssue, however, with downloading FTP files using an Excel Macro to FTP the file. I suspect that it is a Windows setting as the same Macro runs perfectly on my old PC, which also has windows 7 & Office 2010. I have posted by query under the Spreadsheet section

    Regards

    Howard

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •