Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Wi-Fi sunburst

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts

    Wi-Fi sunburst

    ??What does it mean when there's a sunburst (gold asterisk) over the "bars" indicator for a Wi-Fi connection??


    ZigSnap_2011.09.30_17h46m18s_001.png

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Zig,

    It means you are not currently connected to a Wi-Fi network but Windows has detected that there are available networks to connect to. Just click the icon and select the network you want to connect to.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    Geek,
    But I AM connected to my wireless network (tho I don't seem to be able to join my homegroup, as the system reports I don't have IPv6 connectivity enabled) (but I really believe I do) - how to check this & convince the system???

    Zig
    Last edited by Zig; 2011-10-01 at 13:51.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    On my system this means I am connected to the network, but do not have internet access. Generally I run the trouble shooter or reboot either PC or router to correct the problem.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Ok, let me clarify.
    Yes, you are, as Ted stated, connected to your Router. However, you do not have internet access which means you router is not connected to a cable/dsl modem, or your ISPs servers are down. In any case you can't get to the internet. I get the yellow circle all the time when I'm traveling in my motorhome when the internet connection is weak and goes in and out.

    To check IPV6 status:
    1. Network and Sharing Center
    2. Change Adapter Settings
    3. Right-click the adapter you are using, in your case your wireless adapter.
    4. Click Properties. {see graphic}

    Attached Images Attached Images
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    Geek,

    The IPv6 box is checked (on both my laptop & my desktop), and all the advanced settings set to automatic. However, my network status (on my desktop, which doesn't depend on the wireless) shows IPv6 as "no internet access." I've tried enabling this in my router (Netgear WNDR4000), but maybe that's where the problem lies. If you'ld prefer, we could start a new thread (for clarity) on this syubject.

    Zig
    Last edited by Zig; 2011-10-01 at 14:00.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,762
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Have you done a hard reset on your router and dsl/cable modem? I have to do that every couple of months, it seems.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    I unplugged both of them last week, but didn't press the reset button. ??Should I try this? In what order??

    Zig

  9. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Zig,

    Just for clarity:
    1. Can you reach the internet with any of your PCs?
    2. If Yes, is it wired to the router or wireless to the router.
    3. Have you tried wiring the wireless machines directly to the router and do you get internet access if you do?

    You may try this in the interim
    1. Unplug {electric} router & modem
    2. Wait 1 Minute - time it!
    3. Plug the modem in and wait for all the lights to settle down. This could take up to 5 minutes depending on the sensing capabilities of your ISP. Make sure you get the light indicating that you have a connection to your ISP { which light depends on modem and ISP-see below}.
    4. Plug in the router and wait for it to recognize that it is getting a signal from the modem. The WAN light should glow to indicate this.
    5. Call your ISP and have them check the modem from their end. They should be able to run diagnostics and maybe they need to reset their system to grab the MAC address of your router.
    6. If they say it is working ok then Plug in your router and see what happens.

    Or you could just call your ISP and have them lead you through their trouble shooting procedures.

    Report back your findings.
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2011-10-01 at 16:11.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    1. Yes
    2. Wired between desktop to router, wireless from laptop to desktop to router (I believe)
    3. Not yet, but can try. Will get back in a little while. (Wife calls.)

    Zig

  11. #11
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Zig,

    Here's a link to your Router's Manual, just in case you have mis-placed yours.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    After discussing it with my ISP, it looks like the problem with lack of internet IPv6 connectivity is my cable modem; I don't see how that could affect my wireless LAN, however, to transfer files between computers. (The sunburst has mysteriously gone away, though.)
    I may have to discuss this with Netgear, when I get the time.

    Zig

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •