Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: WLM times out

  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    WLM times out

    I don't know if anyone else has come across this problem, but i'm hoping someone can help me.I have windows 7 64bit Home Premium, and just recently when I try to launch WLM I get a message that says your POP3 server has timed out and would you like to wait another 60 seconds. I have checked in the properties and all the information is correct, it's not affecting my internet connection, only WLM. Every now and then it will connect and download the emails, but more often than not I get that annoying message. Any help would be much appreciated.
    Cheers John.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi John,
    Open your account properties, on advanced tab, set 'Server timeouts' to maximum.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Roderunner For This Useful Post:

    Duchess843 (2011-10-14),Ickabod (2011-10-04)

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    It sounds like a problem in connecting to the mail server rather than a timeout ptoblem. You might want to contact the provider and ask whether their servers have changed, or what else might be happening.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    Ickabod (2011-10-04)

  6. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I think you might be right Ted. I have changed the timeout to max, but it doesn't make any difference. Thank you both for the replies.
    Cheers John.

  7. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I hope the provider can help with your problem. These problems sometimes are difficult to find. Please post back when the problem is resolved.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry it took so long to reply, but the problem has only just been fixed! You were right Ted it was a problem at the other end. Once again thanks for all the help it has been invaluable to me over the last year or so.
    Cheers John.

  9. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    John, so glad I was able to help. Keep posting.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •