Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Access 2003 to 2010

    We are moving to Office 2010 and have found that some of our Access databases do not work as they used to. This particular database has a form, which is used for data entry, and has two subforms as part of the data entry form. Each part of the form is entered into a different table. There is an auto number field to tie the three tables together. One of the tables links to the main form in a one-to-many format for transactions. The other table is linked one-to-one. It is the one-to-one subform that is not working in 2010.

    During data entry the information can be entered in the main form and the subforms with no problems. The problem is that the subform does not display the information after moving to another record. The data is in the tables correctly. Reports have the right information, but the form does not display the information from the one-to-one table.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts
    Not knowing anything else, the only thing I can suggest is that you requery the subform in the current event of the mainform. Other than that, I'd have to see the database.
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Database sample

    Thanks for the suggestion, Mark, but that didn't help.

    I've cut down the database as much as possible so you can look at it
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    You don't say exactly what form does not show the data.
    I notice that SRM KRAFT INFORMATION has a value in the filter property of the form. This would stop it display data most of the time.
    I don't this relates to the move to Access 2010.
    Regards
    John



  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry, the FRM Drawing Information form contains the 2 sub forms. The Kraft Information form area does not display the information entered.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    Have you tried removing the Filter from the Kraft Information subform? That worked for me.
    Regards
    John



  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, John. That seems to work. I will check with people who actually use the database to see if the Filter was on for a reason.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •