Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs down IE9 working offline

    Recently I've started being informed by IE9 that I am working offline, would I like go online? I don't have this using my other browsers.

    Why is this happening all of a sudden?

    Is there a way to lock offline mode permanently to OFF?

    Who needs to make that choice, if they have a LAN connection?

    This is driving me up a wall, please help me to fix this annoying problem.

    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I would first try to clear the TIF and Cookies, then flush the DNS Cache (CCleaner has an option for this) by following this method:

    Flushing DNS on newer versions of Windows is almost as easy as the earlier versions but due to Microsoft's security additions you must run the command prompt with administrator privileges.
    1.Click the start button and navigate to the command prompt (Start > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt)
    2.Make sure that you right click on the command prompt application and choose "Run as Administrator"
    3.Type in the command "ipconfig /flushdns"

    Note: It is also possible to type in "cmd" into the Win 7 start menu search field and then right click on the cmd.exe result instead of having to navigate through the various sub menus.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Try ALT to turn of the Menu Bar. Go to File. Then if "Work Offline" is checked click on it to clear the check mark.

    Joe

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Gloria, If it wasn't for bad luck, you'd have no luck at all. It might be connected to your WLM having same problem. Will investigate.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Gloria, right click an empty area of the browser toolbar and turn on the Command bar, choose Tools and see if Work Offline is checked:

    WorkOffline.jpg

    This may be similar to Joe's suggestion but I did not easily find Work Offline on the Menu Bar.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I would first try to clear the TIF and Cookies, then flush the DNS Cache (CCleaner has an option for this) by following this method:

    Flushing DNS on newer versions of Windows is almost as easy as the earlier versions but due to Microsoft's security additions you must run the command prompt with administrator privileges.
    1.Click the start button and navigate to the command prompt (Start > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt)
    2.Make sure that you right click on the command prompt application and choose "Run as Administrator"
    3.Type in the command "ipconfig /flushdns"

    Note: It is also possible to type in "cmd" into the Win 7 start menu search field and then right click on the cmd.exe result instead of having to navigate through the various sub menus.
    Ted, are you say that I either install CCleaner or use the command prompt? I dislike installing a program for just one task, but if it's simpler than using the command prompt, I will. DOS and I were never friends.

    If I have to use cmd, I need to know how to get it to the C prompt. I used to know but it's gone clear out of my head. Please list the complete things I need to enter ( I need instructions from A to Z).
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I found working online under File in IE9 and it's not checked. I looked there before I made this post.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Try ALT to turn of the Menu Bar. Go to File. Then if "Work Offline" is checked click on it to clear the check mark.

    Joe
    Work Offline is NOT checked, I looked there before I came here to post my problem.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You may not need to change to the c drive in cmd prompt. Mine works fine at what comes up which is usually the System32.

    At the >type CD C:\ This should give the C Drive C:\>
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Microsoft has a KB article that may help. The fix involves a registry change. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/180946.

    Jerry

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    You may not need to change to the c drive in cmd prompt. Mine works fine at what comes up which is usually the System32.

    At the >type CD C:\ This should give the C Drive C:\>
    That's what I was trying to remember. I'm going to make a note of the procedure and not leave it up to my failing memory.

    Thanks Ted for the memory jolt.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Microsoft has a KB article that may help. The fix involves a registry change. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/180946.

    Jerry
    I found GlobalUserOffline and found that the DWORD was already set to 0. Thanks for the information anyway.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •