Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Will XP Pro SP3 support a 3TB internal hard drive?

    This is only be for data storage and not a boot drive.

    Marc

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    YES,you can.
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I do not see any problems. You're talking HD, not Ram. I would consider partitioning to assist with various types of storage areas. May make it easier to find things. For example perhaps a separate partition for pictures, videos, data, etc. Just a thought.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    460
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Check Marc View Post
    This is only be for data storage and not a boot drive.
    Marc,
    Hello... And while your at it increase your RAM if you have not done so already. Let crucial Crucial Scan do a scan of your OS, and "Upgrade " to the maximum limit (4GB) Regards Fred
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2011-10-08 at 17:22.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  6. #6
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Read the ghacks article from the link in Infinicore's post (#4). There are some limitations & work-arounds that you should be aware of.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,413
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by chowur View Post
    YES,you can.
    A more complete answer would be Yes, but with a driver bodge, or when partitioned such that no partition is larger than ~2TB... Some 3 and 4 TB drives are partitioned this way by the manufacturer.
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    460
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
    or when partitioned such that no partition is larger than ~2TB...
    There would still need to be a workaround for a MBR only supported disk, it can only see 2.19 terabytes max. on its own.

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,162
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 976 Times in 906 Posts
    And backup will be a nightmare!

    cheers, Paul

  10. #10
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    In addition to the Paragon solution, Acronis True Image Home 2012 has its own version of an extended Capacity Manager ( User Manual -- big PDF document -- Pages 190-192, Section 8.6 ). For data only, this would not be a problem, and the partitions are possible to back up in the normal Acronis ways.

    But DO NOT use this drive for System Image Backups. When you most need to recover from an Image Backup, you may need to use the Recovery Media CD/DVD. This reduced operating environment will not necessarily be able to read the large capacity drive and find and mount the backup archive for recovery. Otherwise, I see no reason not to use the Paragon or Acronis schemes for ordinary data.

    BTW, why do you need such a large capacity internal data drive in the first place? I always use external drives for backup, as they will still function even if the entire motherboard goes bad. And with Externals, there's no need to place all of your eggs in one basket with one very large drive. Several smaller ones usually will do just fine.
    Last edited by bobprimak; 2011-10-13 at 13:22.
    -- Bob Primak --

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    460
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
    BTW, why do you need such a large capacity internal data drive in the first place?
    I agree, if you have that much data you really should consider getting something like a 4 bay RAID 5 NAS box and use 1, 1.5 or 2 TB hard drives.

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This isn't for back up this is for storage. I have a lot of music. I'm planning on building a HTPC that I will have the same hard drive array for storage and back-up. Which opens another can of worms as far as what is the "best" way to configure the hard drive, conventional, RAID (which RAID) ...

    Marc

  13. #13
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Personally, I would get a couple of 2 TB drives. They have been on the market longer and thus have a better track record.
    And you won't have to deal with the limitation issues.
    I currently have two 2 TB drives that are 2 years old and performing well enough.

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Currently I have a 2TB 95% full, a 1.5 that's 89% full, a 1TB that's 's 85% full and a 750GB that is 79% full so another 2TB won't help,

  15. #15
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    If you need the extra capacity, and it's for music and media downloads, I think either the Acronis or the Paragon solutions would be just fine. Do back up these drives as data backups, however. It would be a shame to lose so much music if anything ever went wrong. Data drives do not have the issue of having to use Rescue Media CDs, so you are safe on this point. The Acronis partitions will still be perfectly good if used on another computer. I don't know about Paragon's Extended Capacity scheme.
    -- Bob Primak --

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •