Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Uwanted ad-bar blocking posts

    Love the new Forum format, it is a system I know well so I feel right at home!

    However, what is this ad bar that is blocking access to two Lounge posts, and how do I shift it?

    See screen dump attached. Right-click and choose open in new window to see details, close window to return to original post.

    Cheers

    Billy

    Edit: I have since noticed that it appears on the Lounge and Windows forums as well.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Billy T; 2011-10-13 at 00:06.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Billy, Good morning and welcome to the Lounge. It's always nice to see new posters.

    I do not see anything like this, but then I use IE 9 and IE 10 (with Win 8 DP) to surf and check the Lounge. I occ. use Google Chrome with no problems encountered as well. I do not have FF installed. Did this begin to occur after a FF update? Or other updates? Has anything changed just prior to this occurence? Perhaps a restoration to just before this happened would solve the problem.

    I do not know of any changes recently with the Lounge that would have caused this.

    Does this occur on any other sites or forums you visit?
    Last edited by Medico; 2011-10-13 at 05:52.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    That information bar normally appears at the bottom of every Lounge screen. That is where I see it using IE9, Firefox 6 and 7, as well as Safari. You might want to clear your browser Internet cache. What your are seeing has not been reported by anyone else to my knowledge.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Good pick up Gerald. I never paid much attention to that info at the bottom.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Billy,
    Just to let you know, I also have had issues with FF that no one else gets. Mine are fixed, hope yours is soon.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    In your screen shot, almost all of the footer content has floated up on the right size. The resource links box is simply way too wide to stay in the footer so it sticks out into the page. Compare the text above the box in the attached.

    Perhaps whatever is removing the iNET logo is breaking the page layout. Have you tested with AdBlock Plus disabled?

    To try to prevent that area from floating up without actually tracking down the cause, you could copy the following and paste it to the address bar and pressing Enter. It either should move that content back down or it should display an error message. If nothing happens, then the script probably is being blocked. (Note: In newer versions of Firefox, you can't run scripts directly from the address bar any more, however the power's screen shot looks like Firefox 3.6.)

    Code:
    javascript:if(document.querySelector(".below_body"))document.querySelector(".below_body").style.clear="both";else alert("The below_body container is missing"); void 0;
    Or, since you have Stylish installed, try creating a userstyle for windowssecets.org with this rule:

    Code:
    .below_body{clear:both;}
    Any luck?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Gee!

    That's a bit more complicated than I expected. I do run Adblock but it doesn't interfere with any other site using this forum software. I don't know anything about Stylish but I'll have a look around and see what info I can find.

    I'm a long time WS member going back about 10 years or so but don't need to use it for advice as I am a founder member of our local PCWorld forum and sort most problems locally. Unfortunately I know very little about FF add-ons etc.

    Edit: I forgot to mention, it appeared as soon as I logged on to the new Lounge format. There were no changes to my system or anything like that, and it is OK on all other sites including those using the same forum software.

    Cheers

    Billy
    Last edited by Billy T; 2011-10-28 at 05:04.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Billy T View Post
    I do run Adblock but it doesn't interfere with any other site using this forum software.
    So you can disable Adblock just for this site...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •