Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Using a recovery disk

    My XP computer is 7 years old and I wish to reformat using the recovery disk, which is XP plus SP1. When I have reformatted do I need to install both SP2 and SP3 or will just SP3 do it. The manufacturer has gone into liquidation so I cannot ask them.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    SP2 can be passed over in favor of SP3 as long as the original XP has SP1, which you clearly state you have.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Many thanks

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I now see that the recovery disk makes no mention of SP1, so it presumably pre-dates that update - will SP3 cover SP1 and SP2 or do I need to download SP1 and install that before installing SP3 ?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    See this thread for download links to the service Packs in XP. Also take a look through the links for slipstreaming your Windows XP disk.
    You will need to have Service Pack 1 installed in order to install service pack 3.
    Download and preserve a copy of all the service packs along with all the WU you can get.

    If you don't know what you currently have on you install disk you can either search it's contents for references to service packs or
    simply install it and find out.

    I highly recommend getting ahold of a genuine XP, SP3 disk if you plan to continue using the operating system for the forseable future.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR, USA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I'd like to jump in here, if I may.

    My genuine XP disc may be SP-0... )

    If I were to borrow a genuine XP SP3 disc would I then be able to use the license # from my own disc to validate it?

    I'm currently on an updated, as of last week, SP3 and really have no problems. I use Acronis and image my win drive monthly, so I don't 'need' to do that, but just asking.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    I don't see why not, as long as you have the same version of XP. I assume it's 32 bit. No OEM.
    I'd want to make a full ISO image of that borrowed disk and take a sharpe and write your own activation code on it.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR, USA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks Clint.
    I hadn't thought about imaging the ISO of the SP3 installation disc.
    I am 32 bit. Have had 95, 98SE, skipped Vista and upgraded to XP and have applied all updates since then, so don't really NEED an SP3 disc.
    Just curious.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    SP2 can be passed over in favor of SP3 as long as the original XP has SP1, which you clearly state you have.
    oh, I didn't know this til now. thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •