Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problematic combo field on an Access 2007 form

    I'm having a problem with a combo box on a form in Access 2007 that I never had in the older versions of Access. There must be a setting that is not correct.

    I setup a combo box that is connected to a query with a list of students. When you start to type a name into the box that name pops up in the box. In older versions of Access you could then just push Enter and the box would take that name and open the appropriate form.

    Now when a name pops up you still have to select the name from the dropdown box and then you can hit Enter and open the form. It's an extra step.

    Anyone have an idea what is going on?

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts
    Is this the same form that worked in Access2003 but not working correctly in Access2007? Or is this a form you created in A2007?
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MarkLiquorman View Post
    Is this the same form that worked in Access2003 but not working correctly in Access2007? Or is this a form you created in A2007?
    I created the form in 2007.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    ComboBoxes have an AutoExpand property (on the data page). This should say Yes.
    Regards
    John



  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Expand box is set to yes Something else is going on.

    See attached sample database. Open Switchboard and go from there.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    Nothing else is going on for me. It works as is.
    Type a and press Enter, and the form opens.
    ( and I have tested with both 2007 and 2010)

    You can remove the code from the Change event. The AfterUpdate is the right event. Does the code actually execute?
    Last edited by johnhutchison; 2011-10-19 at 21:44.
    Regards
    John



  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Things still do not seem to work for me. I type a small a and push Enter and the form will not open to the student that appears in the box. I either have to type a Capital "A" to exactly match the capital A in the name in the combo list or I have to directly select the name from the dropdown box to open the form.

    Is there some setting that requires you to match case for the combo box to work as it is supposed to?

    Paul

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    For me it is not Case Sensitive, and I have never come across a combo box that is.
    Searching I find a few people describe similar behaviour, but no explanation.

    Does the same thing happen for all combos or just this one? What happens if you delete it and recreate it?

    Have you installed the Service Packs for Access?
    Last edited by johnhutchison; 2011-10-24 at 08:15.
    Regards
    John



  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    All the combo boxes in the database seem to work the same way in this database. Redoing the form does not resolve the problem.

    For now I solved the problem by adding a buttom to the form to open the correct form using the info in the combo box.

    I will check tosee if I have all the latest updates.

    Thanks for all your help.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    Sorry..I don't know what else to suggest. The fact that a command button works means that the combo is actually finding the right student.

    Can anyone else with Access 2007 replicate the issue?
    Regards
    John



  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Try this

    I don't know the details, nor version, but the first thought that comes to my mind is it might be related to the "Auto Correct" feature. Enabling or disabling it (Tools/Options) may help. I know there were some bugs with that and it interfered with some data entry features.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •