Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Should I install Armor firewall with Microsoft Security Essentials?

    I have Microsoft Security Essentials running in win 7 home prem 64bit, do I need to install the Armor firewall ?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    OA will give you a different type of protection than MSE. Is it needed? I can only speak for myself - I use it on all my pcs. On my desktop I run it alongside MSE, in two laptops alongside Vipre (which is an AV).

    The current security threats require, IMO, a layered approach. Regular OA provides an OS firewall and a network firewall, which add some more protection than you get with the Windows firewall (especially the OS firewall part). If you go with OA++, you get an additional malware database to check running processes.

    Is it really needed? I feel safer with it. Doesn't affect performance and I am quite happy with it.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    Jagworld (2011-10-21)

  4. #3
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks, that's what I needed to know.

    I assume that the OA install will deal with any windows firewall --- if enabled.

    There web site states that the free ver has standard mode Firewall and the paid ver have Firewall....??
    Last edited by Jagworld; 2011-10-21 at 10:17. Reason: added text

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Yes, When you install Online Armor++ it will disable the Windows Firewall automatically. I also use OA++ with MSE without any problem.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #5
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Wonder what this is about? I thought a firewall was a firewall !!!

    ""free ver has standard mode Firewall and the paid ver have Firewall.""

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jagworld View Post
    Thanks, that's what I needed to know.

    I assume that the OA install will deal with any windows firewall --- if enabled.

    There web site states that the free ver has standard mode Firewall and the paid ver have Firewall....??
    You can get a feature comparison here:

    http://online-armor.com/products-online-armor-free.php

    I usually run OA++ in Standard mode. Requires less input, it basically sits there unintrusively. The difference between Standard Mode and Advanced mode is explained here. With free you just get standard mode. The only reason I use Advanced mode is to configure some ports as restricted (I run some server apps - web server, SQL Server, MySQL and I want to make sure they are invisible by setting them as restricted). You get the same firewall in both cases, you can just configure it more flexibly in Advanced Mode.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •