Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    swap licenses - Win 7 Pro on old 32 bit PC with Home Premium 64 on new PC

    I've been running Win 7 Pro on an old PC, 32 bit. I have a much newer, faster PC running Win 7 Home Premium. I'd like the new PC to run Pro (64 bit) and the old one Home Premium. No OEM licenses involved here.

    Can I swap licenses, and if so how? Do I have to reinstall anything?

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    916
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    I'm not sure but I think in "control panel / system" at the bottom you can change product keys. You may be able to change the home versions product key to the pro version and vice versa. As it is the product key that determines which version is activated as all discs have all versions on them. But as I say I have never done this so not sure if works. May also have to re-activate. Also may be a problem as one is 32bit and other 64bit so not sure if you would have to re-install from disc. Also need to be sure the 32bit laptop is capable of running 64bit.
    Last edited by curiousclive; 2011-10-23 at 05:19.

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    See if this MS page helps.

    Note: I am actually writing this from my Win 8 DP. The Win 7 screen should show the info listed in the article. The second Image is what Win 7 looks like.

    WindowsProductKey.jpg ChangeProductKeyActivation.jpg
    Last edited by Medico; 2011-10-23 at 06:59.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #4
    Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 134 Times in 115 Posts
    If they are retail licences: yes as per the above comments (probably)......You might encounter activation troubles, but that can normally be resolved through the activation wizard.

    Failing that, call Microsoft to resolve any licence problem: much to peoples' surprise, they don't bite and if you have valid licences, they can help you sort it out. Also, take a full image backup of both machines first - just to be on the safe side!

  6. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I know I can change keys. But I don't know what is allowed.

  7. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Is there a number I can call at MS to ask the question?

  8. #7
    Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 134 Times in 115 Posts

  9. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    This is not an activation problem. It's an issue about licenses and how to swap them. Though I checked the pages and what I found was a mess.

  10. #9
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,384
    Thanks
    127
    Thanked 485 Times in 446 Posts
    Clean installing on at leat one of them is the only way you are going to do this.

    MS TechNet Forums: Swapping windows 7 licenses

  11. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
    I agree with CLiNT - the license key for Pro is not valid for Home Premium, nor vice-versa. You might be able to upgrade the Home Premium machine to Pro by installing Pro on top of it, but the old Pro machine will have to have Home Premium installed with a clean install.

  12. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    So if I understand correctly, the new PC with Home Premium ought to be upgradeable by SLUI.exe 4 which I gather will reactivate but force me to put in the Pro key. I'm not sure what will happen on the old PC at that point but I guess it doesn't matter. I then have to do a clean install of Home Premium on the old PC and activate that normally with the Home Premium key.

    Does it matter that the HP key was of a 3 license one? Or that one is 32 bit and the other 64?

  13. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,376
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 595 Times in 532 Posts
    If you are changing the "bitness" of the OS you MUST perform a clean install. This applies for 32-bit -> 64-bit and for 64-bit -> 32-bit.

    Joe

  14. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Each PC stays with 32 or 64 bit that it has now. All I'm swapping is Pro vs HP.

  15. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,376
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 595 Times in 532 Posts
    IMO, you should run an update install on the system with Home Premium using the Pro DVD to install Pro. On the system with Pro you must do a clean install.

    Joe

  16. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 63 Times in 51 Posts
    Unless I'm misunderstanding the license types cited, Joe is correct.
    Chuck

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •