Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Hibernate broken (this is a pain)

    windows 7 home premium
    TWO machines (HP, one notebook, one desktop)
    auto updates on, working
    no major new software
    Device manager, no errors
    POwer configurations, all correct

    UP UNTIL about 1 month ago, (systems 1+ year old), hibernate worked flawlessly.
    Then, about 1 month ago, can't telle xactly when, I started noticing that if I came back to the machine, my logon screen was visible, stated that the user was locked...
    I figured I hit a wrong button..
    BUT, this weekend, had time to test systems, and teh hibernate is not working.

    NO SETTINGS have been changed by me.

    if I select Hibernate, the machine starts to shut down, screen goes blank, but then suddenly the screen comes back, and I am back at my full desktop, programs visible, etc. It did not even go to the login screen.

    I DID try SLEEP mode, and that actually worked.

    I have read almost every google link to hibernate that there is.
    I am at a loss.
    I LOVE hibernate. I do NOT want it lost

    Any help appreciated.
    Please do not reply with the basics of "power settings, restore, recovery....". What I am looking for is some way to test WHY this suddenly, on TWO machines, does not function.

    I SUSPECT that is was microsoft that did this, in some update, but I cannot pinpoint what might have done this, and I can't really revert back to uninstalling their recent update...

    There HAS to be some way to diagnose what processes are KEEPING this from hibernating. After all, MICROSOFT decides this, in its "decide-to-hibernate" function; if something is there that it does not like, it says "hey, microsoft, don't let this hibernate". SO, is there something from microsoft, such as a log, that INDICATES what items may be KEEPING this from hibernating?


    Any feedback appreciated.


    ADDENDUM -
    I had a tablet (another post in this thread) that had a similar issue after installing SP1 (windows 7 32). SUBSEQUENTLY, a patch was found on microsoft's site that ADDRESSED that issue, there was some driver involved, and installing the patch fixed it. It had nothing to do with my order of installing the SP1 update, or what software I had on the machine. It affected tablets, adn again was microsoft's fault.

    thanks
    NIck

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,165
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 559 Times in 499 Posts
    Without knowing what has been updated on the machines it is impossible to say WHY this happened. Hibernate issues are usually some program
    or driver acting in such as way the Windows believes there is activity so hibernate will not work.

    Joe

  4. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,935
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,099 Times in 1,011 Posts
    Have you checked whether there is any info on drivers affecting hibernation in Control Panel->Performance Information and Tools->Advanced Tools?

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Joe,and Rurib,
    thanks for reply.

    Joe, True, but that is the problem. There are mulitple threads with hibernate problems reported. BUT, there is no report from microsoft, on GOING to hibernate, that something is PREVENTING this from happening. Other programs have error reports when problems happen;
    Hibernate is essentially a program, calling for machine to shut down; SOMETHING tells hibernate to NOT do this.

    ruirib,
    related to above, I did go to event monitor, and there was a yellow triangle at top that stated that something was causing hibernate to occur slowly; so I went to the yellow triangle. BUT, it was only an isolated problem; twice from windows live mail, in past month (had dates), and once from HP Advisor (again about 3 weeks ago). There is no consistent error. I will try to monitor this event area, but I profess ignorance at all the subfolders in this area.

    Again, any feedback is appreciated.
    Nick

  6. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,935
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,099 Times in 1,011 Posts
    Nick,

    If you wait for the computer to enter into hibernation, does it actually enter? If so, does it get back from it immediately?

  7. #6
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,280
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 456 Times in 420 Posts
    sleep/hybernation troubleshooting+Windows 7
    Power Management: Windows 7 Forum Tutorials

    Sleepmode troubleshooters may provide information on what device is keeping your os from sleeping soundly:

    powercfg -ENERGY
    (Evaluation of energy efficiency and errors)
    powercfg lastwake
    (what had Waken Up Windows Last)
    powercfg -a
    (Checks available sleep states for your computer)
    powercfg -devicequery wake_armed
    (List devices that can wake up your computer)
    powercfg -devicedisablewake "exact name of device"
    (disable and re-enable listed device: Respectively)
    powercfg -restoredefaultschemes
    Copy and past the above in an elevated command prompt
    .

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to CLiNT For This Useful Post:

    ruirib (2011-11-03)

  9. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,935
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,099 Times in 1,011 Posts
    Pretty cool info, there. Thanks .

  10. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    to all, thanks for replies.
    especially the troubleshooing ones, I will try them later (not at that machine currently)

    ruirib, the machine, when I click on hibernate, goes to black screen, like it WANTS to hibernate, but then immediately comes back (about 10 seconds later) to the full desktop, just as if there were no interruptions at all.
    nick

  11. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    also, clint, thanks for the links.
    but i have been through just abolut every permuation of

    hiberhate not working windows 7
    hibernate f...ed up windows 7
    hibernate broken windows 7
    hibernate diagnostic update power
    etc
    etc
    etc
    i will continue to search, with the inf provided, and any other replies appreciated
    nick

  12. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,935
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,099 Times in 1,011 Posts
    aoz,

    Try typing this at an elevated command prompt:

    Code:
    powercfg lastwake 
    To get an elevated command prompt, type cmd, at the search box at the bottom of the menu you get when you click the Windows 7 Orb, and then press Shift+Ctrl+Enter.

  13. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i will try that; possibly tonight, or this weekend (I am now at worik, not at the flakey machine)

    i will also try to hibernate, and do that command when it recovers from the hibernate attempt.
    thanks again
    nick

  14. #12
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,280
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 456 Times in 420 Posts
    Yes, definitely use the "elevated command prompt".
    For your convenience you can download a copy here to put in your tool box, or make one of your own by instruction.

  15. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    is htis comand prompt any different than
    accessoris - command prompt - righ click - run as administraor?
    thasnk
    Nick

  16. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,935
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,099 Times in 1,011 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by aoz View Post
    is htis comand prompt any different than
    accessoris - command prompt - righ click - run as administraor?
    thasnk
    Nick
    It's the same, actually, the keyboard is just faster for me .

  17. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    WOW, my prior simple method worked ! I only misseed one step.
    I have created a folder on my desktop , as my toolbox, with various system controls.
    I did one for CMD, but it never worked right.

    start -> accessories -> right click on the CMD.exe, drag to desktop, COPY HERRE.
    very simple.
    BUT, I did not realize to RIGHT-click on that subsequent link, select advanced, and "run as administrator".
    I just fixed my toolbox link, and that solved some of my OTHER toolbox links also !
    thanks
    Nick

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •