Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

    getting paragraphs to display properly on this site.

    How come when I post a comment I set up paragraphs in my text but when displayed on the site there are no paragraphs? This line was typed with a space between the first line that ended with paragraph.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Click on Settings (on the Log In - Log Out bar) > My Settings >My Account > General Settings, and look for the following:

    Message Editor Interface.png

    Is yours set as the one in the graphic? If not, does changing it have an impact on the issue?
    Deadeye81

    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give." Sir Winston Churchill

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Deadeye81 For This Useful Post:

    curiousclive (2011-11-11),lesle (2011-12-08)

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Thanks for trying but what graphic?

  5. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    (Click on Settings (on the Log In - Log Out bar) > My Settings >My Account > General Settings, and look for the following:



    Is yours set as the one in the graphic? If not, does changing it have an impact on the issue? )

    Just testing to see if any change of action by copying your text complete with spacing

  6. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Seems to work now I've changed to standard editor from enhanced.

    Thanks Deadeye
    Last edited by curiousclive; 2011-11-11 at 11:06.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Are you able to see the screenshot after changing the editor?

  8. #7
    Star Lounger lesle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    North Florida
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Enhanced Editor to Standard Editor

    Thanks!

    I changed from Enhanced to Standard and it seem to work now. Yes, I use NoScript, with Firefox 8.0.1, both religiously kept up to date.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •