Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Hanover, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Script Woes in Firefox - Driving Me Nuts

    Multiple times a day, my Firefox freezes up for about 30 seconds, the window lightens up, and the title bar says it's not responding.

    After 30 seconds or so, an error window pops up. It says:
    A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if the script will complete. Script: chrome//autofill/content/ff-overlay.js8

    script.jpg

    If I click the Stop Scrip button, everything goes back to normal and I don't notice anything missing.

    Any ideas on how to make this annoyance stop for good?
    Bill Treloar
    Rank Magic Blog

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger cyberdiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    I've seen similar messages, though not recently. If I recall correctly, they used to result from something that my favorite add-on, Lazarus, was doing. I haven't seen the messages in a while, though. The only somewhat similar ones I still see are from Babylon Pro (I have their Spanish/English dictionary installed). In the case of Babylon, soon after I say Stop Script, an annoying pop-up box appears urging me to upgrade to the most recent version of the software. I haven't figured out how to stop the messages, but they don't occur all that often, so I haven't put much effort into stopping them. Whether either of these programs is involved in your situation, I don't know, but I thought I'd mention my experience, FWIW.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    If you use an add-on named Autofill, that could be the culprit. The question is, why are these messages suddenly appearing now? Could it be a change to settings in the extension, or a recent update to Firefox?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Verify that you have the latest version of Java installed:
    http://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Hanover, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks - but I'm not using either of those programs. Must be something else.
    Bill Treloar
    Rank Magic Blog

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Hanover, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Autofill might just be the problem! I used to use the autofill feature in the Google Toolbar, but that stopped working. I installed Autofill just about the time this problem started. Coincidence? I doubt it. I'll disable it and look forward to these errors disappearing.

    Thanks!
    Bill
    Bill Treloar
    Rank Magic Blog

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Hanover, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for this suggestion and the link. Your link verifies that I'm using the current version of Java. My money's on the Autofill add-on.
    Bill Treloar
    Rank Magic Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •