Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows Photo Viewer

    I am not sure I am in the correct "lounge" for help with this, but here goes. A little bit of background - One of my programs crashed (Quicken) and their techs had me run 3 different clean-up tools to eliminate any traces prior to reinstalling Quicken which was successful. Now....my problem my Windows Photo Viewer (library) will not allow/recognize my camera now to upload photos. The error I get is:


    RUNdll
    C:\ProgramFiles\WindowsPhotoViewer\PhotoAcq.dll
    C:\ProgramFiles\WindowsPhotoViewer is not a valid Win32 application

    I also have problems now closing the "Auto Play" box.

    It does not show up in my Uninstall Programs but I have found the Photo Viewer in my OS X86 programs, but there is no way to access an .exe. It is an easy program to upload photos from, Windows Live only allows you to upload them to social sites. Can anyone help me out?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    This file is a Windows DLL. Maybe the DLL is damaged.

    Please start the command prompt (cmd.exe) with admin rights [1] and run sfc [2]:

    sfc.exe /scannow

    Is it able to find and repair broken files? If not, replace the DLL with the file from your DVD [3].
    This link might be of some help also;http://blog.nirsoft.net/2009/09/17/h...indows-7vista/
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to chowur For This Useful Post:

    Cam9169 (2011-11-18)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Chowur, Thank you for your time. I have tried to run the sfc.exe to no avail, "system can not find the path specified" so I have printed out the Nir Blog link that you sent and will attempt to do that this weekend. I am not that computer savy so this is extremely scary for me. Will let you know how I make out. Again, Thank you very much for taking the time to reply.

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    The correct command is sfc /scannow
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Roderunner it is asking to run as administrator......how do I do that? I am not computer literate
    Last edited by Cam9169; 2011-11-18 at 08:14.

  7. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Once command prompt is open type sfc /scannow. Their is a space after sfc.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  8. #7
    Star Lounger Anak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Pa.
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Cam9169 View Post
    Roderunner it is asking to run as administrator......how do I do that? I am not computer literate
    • Left click on Start Orb - lower left corner.
    • Left click on All Programs.
    • Left click on Accessories.
    • Right click on Command Prompt.
    • Left click on Run as Administrator.


    When CMD window opens; type or copy/paste, sfc /scannow at the blinking cursor (notice the space after sfc).
    Press Enter or Return, and allow the program to run until finished.
    You could try running it again even if it does not find any errors.

    A Tutorial on the subject, use option two: How to Repair Windows 7 System Files with System File Checker

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Anak For This Useful Post:

    Cam9169 (2011-11-19)

  10. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Anak - Thank you for the instructions. I ran the sfc twice as suggested..........some files were corrupt and could not be fixed. BUT the good thing is that my original problem is fixed and I have learned more about my computer which is a good thing. Thank you again for taking the time to help me out.

  11. #9
    Star Lounger Anak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Pa.
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Your welcome Cam.

    This is a long shot, but you could try to run a Disk Check , then re-run the sfc /scannow.


    • With the Disk Check use option one. Follow the instructions down to step 4.
    • Then use the options in step 8.
    • Since the Hard Drive Disk (HDD) is in use you have to go to step 11.
    • Before you go to step 11a close any open windows or programs, then restart your machine.


    • Right after the flying windows flags come together, your screen will go black, and you will see the message shown between steps 11b, and 11c. Please note the Warning Box!
    • Do nothing, and allow the timer to count down, and start the Disk Check.
    • Do not get anxious it can take five to ten to thirty minutes or more to complete the Check, after which you will see the report in step 11c.

    From there windows will automatically re-start. Then re-run the sfc /scannow program like you did in your last post.

    The reasoning behind this is, there are times when sfc /scannow can not repair files if there are errors or bad sectors on your HDD.

    If this works, great! If not, try to remember, and post back what cleaners the techs asked you to use, as they might have saved the .dll files and we can go and put them back where they belong.


    If that is a no-go, you will have to use chowurs suggestion in post #2. If..... you have the installation disk.
    Last edited by Anak; 2011-11-19 at 10:58. Reason: Corrected link location.

  12. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Anak - Running the Disk Check looks extremely scary to me, but I guess it is something I should do. When I opened my event log, I noticed alot of cautions and alerts.

    On the other hand I did keep a record of what cleaners the techs from Quicken had me run MSIClean.exe; qCleanui.exe and clean-uptool.exe. Yes, I do have the installation disk from Dell that came with my computer.

  13. #11
    Star Lounger Anak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Pa.
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    "A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step."
    Confucius (551-479 BCE)


    Running the Disk Check is entirely up to you Cam. If you think it would help, you can go to the tutorial page, and print out the instructions.
    Under the Author's name is a drop-down box called tutorial tools. If print version is not showing, click on the down arrow to the right, and a new page will open where you can print out the instructions without all the frills.
    Then print out my condensed instructions in post#9.

    You have the skills to run a sfc /scannow, and that was on an elevated Command (CMD) Line.

    With the Disk Check, you are using the Graphical User Interface (GUI - pronounced "Gooey"), and once you set the parameters it is a matter of closing all open programs, restarting your machine, and letting the re-start, and Disk Check run its course.
    From start to finish i would bet you would be done in under 15minutes.

    The Disk Check might take care of those cautions and alerts, it depends on what is being flagged. Might be old drivers.
    For those cleaners, type or copy/paste the names you posted into the Start/Search box if any results come up, right click on the entry and then click on "Open Folder/File Location".
    Once there check for any Log files (.log), and see if there are any references to your missing .dll files.

    By the way....Can you offer any more information (System Specs) on your machine? I do know it is a Dell, and you have the installation disk, and it might have Windows 7 on it. Is it 32 or 64bit?
    If you are unsure where this info is located, this may help you find it System Information
    .

  14. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, I took my "single step" and ran the Disk Check, the results were "Volume Clean" and it was not as scary as I imagined. Thank you for the vote of confidence! I also re scanned my system as you instructed and the same results.....files are corrupt and could not be fixed. All three clean up tools are no longer on my system, can not find them when searching. Possibly removed when I did a system restore prior to beginning this post.

    My system's specs are: Dell Studio XPS 9000; Intel i7-920 Processor running Win7 Home Premium, 64 bit; 8GB Ram

  15. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    Cam,
    Since you are able to boot into Windows 7 , it may be time for the
    Win7's no-reformat, nondestructive reinstall ,
    an "oldie-but-goodie" from Fred Langa going back to the XP days.

    (see forum topics a few lines down) - although I'm not sure if this can be run from the Dell reinstall discs. ??Any opinions/experience on this latter topic??

    Zig
    Last edited by Zig; 2011-11-20 at 14:22.

  16. #14
    Star Lounger Anak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Pa.
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Well I did say it would be a long shot

    One more possible fix that I could suggest, and that would be to re-register that PhotoAcq.dll file.

    There will be two Commands, the first to make sure the shell command area is okay:
    Description
    Shell Extensions are in-process COM objects which extends the abilities of Windows operating system. Most shell extensions are automatically installed by the operating system, but there are also many other applications that install additional shell extension components. For example: If you install WinZip on your computer, you'll see a special WinZip menu when you right-click on a Zip file. This menu is created by adding a shell extension to the system.
    Source: Nirsoft ShellExView

    To do that you need to open an elevated Command (CMD) Line. Remember how to do that back in post #7?

    Go to the blinking cursor, and type or copy/paste: regsvr32 /i shell32.dll The /i switch stands for install.
    The next line should read that your CMD was successful.

    Then type or copy/paste: regsvr32 /i PhotoAcq.dll
    Again the next line should say successful.

    Restart your machine, and see if your camera is recognized.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •