Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 59 of 59
  1. #46
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    My Computer- where ever i am, it is
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    If a Windows 7 with SP1 disk is used, the repair doesn't require the SP1 removal. Actually, you cannot remove it, if you want to use a Windows disk with SP1.
    this computer originally was bought using windows xp os. after a year, i upgraded to win 7 home premium. and then later on (7 months?) i added SP1.

    so i am now i am right back where i started.

    i am thinking to forget it- but i will wait for the ms tech support reply.

    thanks to everyone for their diligence, help and time.

    now i wait.

  2. #47
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I did this on my brothers computer and I did remove SP1 before doing the repair install of Win 7 and did not have any problems doing the repair install. It is in Freds article on how to remove SP1

  3. #48
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,354
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,162 Times in 1,069 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mehoop1506 View Post
    I did this on my brothers computer and I did remove SP1 before doing the repair install of Win 7 and did not have any problems doing the repair install. It is in Freds article on how to remove SP1
    With all due respect, you really need to know what you are advising before you advise it. I will say it again, so that you can realize that what you are saying does not apply to this case:

    A Windows reinstallation needs to be done with a disk compatible with the Windows version that you have installed. If you have an SP1 install and a Windows 7 with SP1, which was the case here, you cannot remove SP1 or Windows will actually refuse to reinstall.

    The SP1 removal is needed only if you have already installed SP1 and your Windows setup disk does not include it. Even then, we have been recommending that users download a Windows setup disk with SP1, which are available online, and use it for the reinstall. In that case, again, SP1 does not need to be removed.
    Last edited by ruirib; 2011-12-01 at 17:37.

  4. #49
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    My Computer- where ever i am, it is
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i received a reply from the tech support. (s)he added a few items and it worked. here is the info.

    but first my thanks to everyone who helped. you all are fabulous!

    also please note: this info was based on win 7 beta but it was useful. there are a few things i did not do (which i underlined).

    ====================

    Now, you can perform an a type of installation which is in-place upgrade thereby which you will
    replace any corrupted system files in the computer and will not lose any programs or data.
    Note: You need the installation disk to perform an in-place upgrade
    Steps to perform before in-place upgrade


    1. Uninstall service pack 1(if it is installed) :

    Note: If the operating system was installed along with service pack then it cannot be uninstalled and you can skip this step


    1. Click the Start button , click Control Panel, click Programs, and then click Programs and Features.
    2. Click View installed updates.
    3. Click Service Pack for Microsoft Windows (KB 976932), and then click Uninstall.

    If you don't see Service Pack for Microsoft Windows (KB 976932) in the list of installed updates, your computer likely came with SP1 already installed, and you can't uninstall the service pack. If the service pack is listed but grayed out, you can't uninstall the service pack.


    2. Disable or uninstall all security software’s on the computer like Norton, Mcafee.etc
    3. Remove all third party CD and DVD burning software.
    4. Click on Start, in the start search box type appwiz.cpl and press enter.
    5. On the left side click on “Turn Windows feature On or Off”.
    6. Uncheck the following three components and then click on Ok.

    = > NET Framework 3.0 (Note: I had a later version but it worked)
    = > Remote Differential Compression(If not visible, you can ignore it)
    = > Windows DFS Replication Service(If not visible, you can ignore it)

    7. Exit all programs before you upgrade. These programs include browsers and media players.
    8. Disconnect all Peripheral devices like printers, scanners and flash drives.

    Upgrade installation.
    Please follow the below given steps to perform In-place upgrade:
    1. Start Windows 7, and log on to an administrator account
    2. Disable any 3rd party firewall, antivirus or other security program to avoid it from possibly preventing the inplace upgrade installation to Windows 7.

    Note: i did not disable the Firewall but i did disable the anti virus.

    3. Place your Windows 7 installation DVD into the DVD drive and click on the Run setup.exe option in the AutoPlay.
    NOTE: If the AutoPlay window does not open, then open the drive folder in Computer and run the setup.exe file.

    4. Click on the Install Now button to start the installation.


    5. Uncheck the I want to help make Windows installation better box (unless you want to), and click on the Go online to get the latest updates for installation option.

    6. Windows 7 will now check online for and install any available installation updates.


    7. Check the I accept the license terms box and click on Next.

    8. For an In-place Upgrade Install
    A) Click on the Upgrade option.

    9. The installation of Windows 7 will now begin.
    NOTE: During the installation process, your screen may flash and computer will restart a few times.


    10. After the final restart, you will see this screen for a moment.

    11. Type in your Windows 7 product key number.
    12. Check the Automatically activate Windows when I'm online box, then click on the Next button.
    If you chose to automatically activate Windows online when you set up your computer, automatic activation begins trying to activate your copy of Windows three days after you log on for the first time.

    Note: These three instructions (#11, 12 and 13) never appeared.

    14. Click on Use recommended settings to allow automatic Windows Updates and proper security settings.
    NOTE: For more information about these recommended settings, click on the Learn more about each option link in this window.

    15. Select your time zone and set your time and date settings, then click on the Next button.

    16. Click on your computer's correct network location type location to select it and have the settings for that location automatically applied.

    Note these choices (#15,16 and 17) did not appear.

    17. Windows 7 will now prepare your desktop to startup.


    Steps to be performed after the upgrade is complete

    1. Click on Start, in the start search box type appwiz.cpl and press enter.
    2. On the left side click on “Turn Windows feature On or Off”.
    3. Put a check mark against the following three components and then click on Ok

    = > NET Framework 3.0 (Note: I had a later version but it worked)
    = > Remote Differential Compression(If not visible, you can ignore it)
    = > Windows DFS Replication Service(If not visible, you can ignore it)


    --
    Last edited by StephenwjC; 2011-12-03 at 08:01.

  5. #50
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,354
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,162 Times in 1,069 Posts
    Glad you got it working .

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    StephenwjC (2011-12-03)

  7. #51
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    My Computer- where ever i am, it is
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    Glad you got it working .
    so am i.

  8. #52
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Whats the minimum free space required to use this feature ?
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  9. #53
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    My Computer- where ever i am, it is
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i never saw any mention of minimum space. but it would have to be enough to use/install the disks. the size of the installing disk is about 2.4gb but then it is going over the existing files. if you use the install disk it will first explore the computer windows 7 for compatibility. i think it would check for size/space. so i do not foresee any problem.

    but first, back up using a drive image program.

  10. #54
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,354
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,162 Times in 1,069 Posts
    This will be a Windows install, even if a bit special. The space requirements should be the same as for a normal Windows installation.

  11. #55
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Thanks Stephen & Rui.
    I now realise it was a rather silly question, if I had checked as in my image beforehand. I also had cause to have used the feature recently, as I was getting Event Viewer error ID 6008, BUT used one of my Acronis images instead. It fixed it.

    RR.jpg
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  12. #56
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,354
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,162 Times in 1,069 Posts
    That space would be enough, George, if you decided to go with it.

  13. #57
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...l=1#post830854

    Steps to be performed after the upgrade is complete

    1. Click on Start, in the start search box type appwiz.cpl and press enter.
    2. On the left side click on “Turn Windows feature On or Off”.
    3. Put a check mark against the following three components and then click on Ok

    = > NET Framework 3.0 (Note: I had a later version but it worked)
    = > Remote Differential Compression(If not visible, you can ignore it)
    = > Windows DFS Replication Service(If not visible, you can ignore it)

    Does RDC serve any function on a 'Home Network' ?
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  14. #58
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    That space would be enough, George, if you decided to go with it.
    Any suggestions on screwing up my pc so I can use or test it. (only joking)
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  15. #59
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    My Computer- where ever i am, it is
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...l=1#post830854

    Steps to be performed after the upgrade is complete

    1. Click on Start, in the start search box type appwiz.cpl and press enter.
    2. On the left side click on “Turn Windows feature On or Off”.
    3. Put a check mark against the following three components and then click on Ok

    = > NET Framework 3.0 (Note: I had a later version but it worked)
    = > Remote Differential Compression(If not visible, you can ignore it)
    = > Windows DFS Replication Service(If not visible, you can ignore it)
    Does RDC serve any function on a 'Home Network' ?
    I have no idea about RDC. To be honest- I have no idea what it is.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •