Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

    64 bit win 7 not using all 4GB ram

    I have a new Dell 14z laptop with win 7 HP 64bit installed. When I look in system folder I see that it is seeing all 4GB memory but only 3.89 usable.
    Why is this as thought 64bit software is supposed to use all available ram unlike 32bit?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    With a 32 bit system, you wouldn't get that much memory. You can use resource monitor to see how memory is being used.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    With a 32 bit system, you wouldn't get that much memory. You can use resource monitor to see how memory is being used.
    But this is a 64bit system not 32bit so why does it not use all 4Gb?
    My desktop 64bit does use all available ram (8GB).

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Is some of the memory reserved for the graphics adapter?

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Browni View Post
    Is some of the memory reserved for the graphics adapter?
    I have no idea how to find that out. But the laptop does have an i5-2430M processor using HD3000 graphics built in graphics no graphics card.

    Your probably right but if so it is a very small amount being reserved for graphics (0.11GB).

    Thanks for help looks like will have to live with it. Was just curious though (as my sign in name suggests).

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    Yes, looks like the problem is the graphics adapter. It doesn't have dedicated memory, so it will use RAM instead. I suppose you could vary the amount of RAM assigned to it and if that is possible and you do it, you would see the variation in the amount of reserved memory.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    Yes, looks like the problem is the graphics adapter. It doesn't have dedicated memory, so it will use RAM instead. I suppose you could vary the amount of RAM assigned to it and if that is possible and you do it, you would see the variation in the amount of reserved memory.
    Thanks ruirib

    I have no idea how to change the ram assigned to graphics. So will just accept it as it not causing me any problems.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    When you can change the allocated memory, that is usually done through the BIOS. When everything is working to your liking, there is no reason to tinker with your system, unless you just can't stay put .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •