Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Memory installed Whats this about

    Today I installed
    2 x 4gb memory sticks in my Toshiba laptop.
    I had 2 x 2gb before
    I ran system info run whilst the 2gb were in and recorded the info.
    then re-ran system info after I installed the 4gb.

    Question 1. why is it showing 32gb of installed physical ram now
    Question 2. why is the 4gb one reading a smaller amount of available physical memory.

    2 x 2gb report

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name MERLIN
    System Manufacturer TOSHIBA
    System Model Satellite L350
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5800 @ 2.00GHz, 2000 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date INSYDE 2.20, 09/12/2009
    SMBIOS Version 2.4
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United Kingdom
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
    User Name Merlin\Brian Scott
    Time Zone GMT Standard Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 3.87 GB
    Available Physical Memory 2.69 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 7.74 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 6.49 GB
    Page File Space 3.87 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys


    2 X 4gb report

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name MERLIN
    System Manufacturer TOSHIBA
    System Model Satellite L350
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5800 @ 2.00GHz, 2000 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date INSYDE 2.20, 09/12/2009
    SMBIOS Version 2.4
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United Kingdom
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
    User Name Merlin\Brian Scott
    Time Zone GMT Standard Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 32.0 GB
    Total Physical Memory 3.87 GB
    Available Physical Memory 2.43 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 7.74 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 6.08 GB
    Page File Space 3.87 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,308
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,159 Times in 1,067 Posts
    1. What does the BIOS show?

    2. Probably some RAM is being allocated to the graphics card (usually an Intel card included in the chipset) and as such cannot be used by Windows.

  4. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,238
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 796 Times in 729 Posts
    Scott,

    According to this Toshiba document your system only supports 4GB of memory.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  5. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Cheers for the replies.
    RG thats info for the Satellite Pro which mine isn't.
    Satellite L350-171 and not sure what the limit is if there is one.
    I will be very disappointed if that is the limit.

    Ruirib I did check the Bios and it just as "Memory 0" and I cannot find any access to it as its all grayed out.
    Still dont understand why its showing 32gb?

    scott5

  6. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,769
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 548 Times in 496 Posts
    Crucial says your laptop supports 8 Gigabyes:
    http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=Satellite%20L350-171

    Make sure you are using the right memory chips. Crucial specifies DDR2 PC2-6400.

    Jerry

  7. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have tried every way stated on the internet and have not been able to make my laptop use any more than 3.87.
    So I will return the memory with an apology.
    I did try the Crucial software before I bought it.
    But I bought some from Amazon the same specs though so it should have worked if it could.

  8. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,308
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,159 Times in 1,067 Posts
    Does the computer work with the new memory?

  9. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,238
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 796 Times in 729 Posts
    Scott,

    Sorry about that. Here's the one for your model. I noticed that it came with 32 Bit Vista. When you installed Win 7 did you upgrade or do a clean install? If you upgraded you're running 32 bit Windows which is limited to 4Gb. Just a shot in the dark but not having access to your machine that's all I can do.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  10. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi again

    Yes the computer works but no noticeable improvement in any thing software or graphics.
    In fact if you check the system info you will see it has actually less available memory with the 8gb installed

    RG I did upgrade to Windows 7 32bit and end of last year upgraded to windows 7 64bit so that more than 3gb of memory would be usable.
    I am now running Windows 7 64bit home premium as stated on the system info above but didn't know that the laptop was limited

  11. #10
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,655
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 112 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi Scott,

    According to your model's information, your laptop should support 8GB. Did you update your BIOS or Chipset Utility when you upgraded to Windows 7? Sometimes a BIOS and Chipset Utility update will remedy a number of issues that appear when you upgrade to a new version of Windows.

    I had problems with a desktop when I installed Windows 7 64 bit until I updated the BIOS and the Chipset Drivers (Utility).

    An updated BIOS compatible with Windows 7 64 bit was released for your Toshiba model in Feb. 2010. You might want to download and install the update as well as the latest Chipset Utility. You can download any updated files here.

  12. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi
    I have just updated all the files at that link and re-installed the memory and it still showing the same in system info as before.
    Don't understand were its getting 32gb from?

  13. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hillsborough (San Francisco Bay area), California, USA
    Posts
    573
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 55 Times in 54 Posts
    Scott,

    Did you upgrade to Win7 64-bit, or perform a clean install? The former won't work.

    Zig

  14. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Zig
    To be honest I am not sure if it was a upgrade which I think it must have been because i don't recall having to re install any other software.
    Is that really the case that although every thing tells me I am running windows 7 64bit and all updates from Microsoft are the 64 bit version.
    Is it really the case that it is not truly 64bit.
    Still cannot understand why its showing 32gb of physical memory?

  15. #14
    Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 134 Times in 115 Posts
    Take one of the new sticks of memory out and see if it changes the behaviour in the BIOS. Also, try swapping both new sticks out for one or two of the old sticks and check the BIOS again. No matter that it is greyed out, if the BIOS is reporting 0GB, then I suspect the system does not recognise the new memory correctly and that's possibly why Windows says 32GB.

  16. #15
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Right here we go.

    1X2gb + 1X4gb memory installed. Bios reports 6144mb memory?
    Windows system info

    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 6.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 5.87 GB
    Available Physical Memory 4.38 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 11.7 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 10.2 GB
    Page File Space 5.87 GB

    Did exactly the same which ever location I placed them.

    2X4gb Bios memory reports 0

    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 32.0 GB
    Total Physical Memory 3.87 GB
    Available Physical Memory 2.66 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 7.74 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 6.46 GB
    Page File Space 3.87 GB


    2X2gb Bios reports 4096mb

    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 3.87 GB
    Available Physical Memory 2.54 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 7.74 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 6.35 GB
    Page File Space 3.87 GB


    Which means my laptop can only cope with 6gb which does increase the system memory.

    Odd

    No idea were to go from here?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •