Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    927
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

    microsoft security essentials reporting non genuine windows

    Have been running microsoft security essentials since it came out on my win 7 64bit home premium with no problems now for the last two days it comes up with a warning that my windows is not genuine ( which it must be as bought direct from Microsoft at full price and was activated with no problems.
    Why has this suddenly started happening?

    At the moment have unistalled and re-install using a very early install file and it is running without this warning. But for how long?

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    My own experience when seeing anything strange like that is to start tracking down one or more nasties that are running about..... but 'hey' that's just me.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    If it happens again, I'd probably contact Microsoft's support and tell them that. I am sure they will provide you with another valid key.

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    I have experienced similar notification on maybe four or five occasions with XP in the last year. I initially assumed this to be some form of nasty, so I didn't touch the dialog box, shut down Windows from the Task Manager, and did a complete virus scan after restart. However, this found no problems.

    I also sometimes get a message during startup to say that the virus database is out-of-date. I suspect that sometimes the load process gets ahead of itself, and checks things before they have been initialized. In any case, it does not seem to have caused any problems.

    Chris

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I get the same thing in XP and like Wart I found it was because of the same reason...Every now and then it asks for validation and I go through validating and it's fine...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    927
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Thanks all
    When i go through validation it tells me my windows is genuine, but still MSE popped up the validation error. But since I re-installed an earlier version of MSE have not had the validation popup yet

    Also when this happens it disables MSE so cannot do a scan.
    I completed a scan with avg portable on a CD and it found nothing.
    Last edited by curiousclive; 2011-12-02 at 03:59.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling with the most current released version of MSE (i.e. NOT Beta)?

    Joe

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    I'm getting this mental picture of a fox, guarding a hen-house. ???

    Happy Holidays Everyone!
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    927
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling with the most current released version of MSE (i.e. NOT Beta)?

    Joe
    The problem i was getting was with the latest non beta version. but it seems to have cleared up since I re-installed an older version.
    I am beginning to feel it due to some windows update as I think I remember something called windows validation as one update. but can't find it named as such in installed updates.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •