Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Star Lounger GiddyUpGo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Clarksville, Arkansas USA
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Modem phone line cable 2-wire versus 4-wire?

    I need to replace my 2 wire phone line cord to the modem. I have a Heavy Duty 4 wire cord. Will the extra line connection give me any problems with the DSL setup, as in interferences or so on?

    My set set is DSL Centurytel Westell 6100 modem with the Netgear N900 router. Filters on all phones but the DSL modem.

    I have a single phone line now but the phone line was wired for 2 lines. I had Line 2 disconnected by the phone company a long time ago, but it still has a beeping busy beeping signal.

    Will this not working but beeping busy signal on line 2 cause me problems with using a 4 wire phone cable?

    I am now using the 4 wire 2 line cable, but I am concerened about it's use.

    Thank you for your input.

    GiddyUpGo
    GiddyUpGo "Learn from the Past, Live in Today, Prepare for the Future"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,158
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 781 Times in 715 Posts
    GiddyUpGo,

    I would assume that the DSL modem is wired to use the two wires which are usually setup for a single line setup so you should not have a problem if your installer followed the normal setup procedures. I say that because in my previous home I had all kinds of trouble because the previous owner self wired the house and had the pairs mixed up something fierce. When I added a second line things went completely haywire until I tested and rewired the outlets all over the house.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    GiddyUpGo (2011-12-05)

  4. #3
    Star Lounger GiddyUpGo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Clarksville, Arkansas USA
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    GiddyUpGo,

    I would assume that the DSL modem is wired to use the two wires which are usually setup for a single line setup so you should not have a problem if your installer followed the normal setup procedures. I say that because in my previous home I had all kinds of trouble because the previous owner self wired the house and had the pairs mixed up something fierce. When I added a second line things went completely haywire until I tested and rewired the outlets all over the house.
    I connected my 2 line phone to all of my wired phone connections. On every connection, Line 1 and Line 2 were correct....so maybe that part is OK.
    I do not yet know if it was a fluet or not, but once today I got a red light on my Westell 6100 modem ethernet port light. My connections were still up and running. Even my second computer, which is wired and was on, was still up and running. I have never seen this happen before. I turned the modem and router off and restarted them. Everything was back to the normal green light. I have only seen this red ethernet light before when my ISP site was down with no internet connection.

    Is it possible the 4 wire cable could be doing this? I do not have a 2 wire phone cable, but if you think yes, I will try to find one.
    Thank you for your input!
    GiddyUpGo "Learn from the Past, Live in Today, Prepare for the Future"

  5. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,158
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 781 Times in 715 Posts
    GiddyUpGo,

    I wouldn't think so but to be sure I'd check w/your ISP.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  6. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    GiddyUpGo (2012-02-10)

  7. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Berwyn Heights, MD
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Not likely

    If you lose your connection to your central office it will turn red. If it gets shorted, it will turn red. four wire line vs two wire line will not affect your DSL in any way unless miswired in your house or shorts.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to mpioso For This Useful Post:

    GiddyUpGo (2012-02-10)

  9. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kolo, Poland
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    In a four wire phone connection, the center two wires are "line 1". The outer two wires are "line 2". DLS / telephone need only the one pair of wires to work.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to dlaskowski For This Useful Post:

    GiddyUpGo (2012-02-10)

  11. #7
    Star Lounger survivor78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have a single phone line now but the phone line was wired for 2 lines. I had Line 2 disconnected by the phone company a long time ago, but it still has a beeping busy beeping signal.
    All good advice from everyone. The quote above gives me pause for a moment, though. If you have NO dial tone on your line 2 you should hear nothing. Not sure what you mean by a "beeping busy beeping signal", and where you hear it.

    That being said, if you can, it is better to use a standard one line telephone cord from the jack to your DSL modem. I work in telecom and was an install/repair tech for many years, and I have seen isolated cases where DSL was interfered with by simply using a two line phone cord. Can't really tell you what was going on, just that replacing the cord fixed the issues.
    HP Pavillion Elite HPE-127 c-b Intel Core i5 750 2.67 Ghz 8 GB RAM 1 TB Hdd Win 7 Home Premium 64, GeForce GT 220 1 Gig Vram; HP laptop with Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB RAM 320 GB Hdd Vista 64; Sony Vaio laptop with Intel i3 330-M 2.13 Ghz 4 GB RAM 500 GB Hdd Win 7 Home Premium 64

    --------------------------------

    Dogs Aren't Our Whole Life
    BUT
    They Make Our Life Whole.

    --------------------------------

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to survivor78 For This Useful Post:

    GiddyUpGo (2012-02-10)

  13. #8
    5 Star Lounger RussB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    662
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 38 Times in 37 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by GiddyUpGo View Post
    I need to replace my 2 wire phone line cord to the modem. I have a Heavy Duty 4 wire cord. Will the extra line connection give me any problems with the DSL setup, as in interferences or so on?

    My set set is DSL Centurytel Westell 6100 modem with the Netgear N900 router. Filters on all phones but the DSL modem.

    I have a single phone line now but the phone line was wired for 2 lines. I had Line 2 disconnected by the phone company a long time ago, but it still has a beeping busy beeping signal.

    Will this not working but beeping busy signal on line 2 cause me problems with using a 4 wire phone cable?

    I am now using the 4 wire 2 line cable, but I am concerened about it's use.

    Thank you for your input.

    GiddyUpGo
    It will NOT make any difference so long as you have 2 twisted pairs and use a pair that is twisted together and not one of each. This will be obvious when you remove the outer jacket from the wire.
    Do you "Believe"? Do you vote? Please Read:
    LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
    DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
    Dominus Vobiscum <))>(

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to RussB For This Useful Post:

    GiddyUpGo (2012-02-10)

  15. #9
    Star Lounger GiddyUpGo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Clarksville, Arkansas USA
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by survivor78 View Post
    All good advice from everyone. The quote above gives me pause for a moment, though. If you have NO dial tone on your line 2 you should hear nothing. Not sure what you mean by a "beeping busy beeping signal", and where you hear it.

    That being said, if you can, it is better to use a standard one line telephone cord from the jack to your DSL modem. I work in telecom and was an install/repair tech for many years, and I have seen isolated cases where DSL was interfered with by simply using a two line phone cord. Can't really tell you what was going on, just that replacing the cord fixed the issues.
    Thanks for all the advice in this post. I now have the answer I asked for!

    First: I has asked the phone company to disconnect my second phone line because I was going from dial up to DSL and only used the second line for internet access. I only know that even to this date I still have a busy beeping signal on line 2, like the one you receive when you call a number that is busy. The service has been disabled because I do not get a solid dial tone, just the busy signal all the time now.

    Second your point that the 4 wire 2 line cable gave you problems, was the same for me. I had random disconnects with the modem light turning red with my 4 wire 2 line cable. It could be a day or so, or just in an hour or so.

    I made my own 2 wire cable using the center connectors as stated from dlaskowski's post.

    In the two months since this first post, I have no more disconnect problems. SO a 4 wire 2 line cable will not work for me. Maybe because I still have a signal on my line 2?

    Again I THANK YOU and ALL THE OTHER posts that got me up and going. You all were the best!
    GiddyUpGo "Learn from the Past, Live in Today, Prepare for the Future"

  16. #10
    3 Star Lounger midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Almost Deep East Texas
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Glad it is solved, but I would get my phone co to check that former second line connection in the terminal box at my location... something is bleeding through. I too had two lines, one for dial up and one for telephone use. When I went to satellite we had line 2 disconnected, and there is absolutely no sound on that line.

  17. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    The beeping busy signal on your second line is probably the result of an unwanted connection somewhere between your home and the Central Office. Your telephone supplier can trace this out at no charge to you if it is a result of problems in their equipment.

    Try opening the connection on the customer side of your NID (they grey box where the telephone line from the pole connects to your house). If the beeping busy signal disappears, the problem is external to your home. You can leave the connection open. If it still there, there is a problem inside you house and you will have to pay to have it repaired unless you can fix it yourself.

    If you feel brave enough, disconnect the wires for that line leading into your house.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to nate01pa For This Useful Post:

    GiddyUpGo (2012-03-08)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •