Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Eliminate "Click here to Enter" on Word 2010 Content Control Form Fields

    Is there a way to customize or eliminate the default "Click here to enter text" on the Content Control fields in Word 2010?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
    See this post from a recent thread for steps for doing this.

    Gary

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The posts indicate doing something with some VBA code. Where would this go in the document to trigger this macro?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
    You don't need a macro:

    Anyway, just from playing around in a blank document, it looks like if you click in the content control, then go into Design Mode and delete the contents so that it reverts to the default placeholder text, and then put in your custom placeholder text, and finally exit Design Mode, that allows you to set custom placeholder text.
    DesignMode.png

    Gary

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've tried it and no matter what I put it reverts to Click to enter

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2,970
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
    Just retested this with both rich text and plain text content controls, and it works fine here. What type of content control are you trying it with? Could you post a snippet of a document, containing a content control that won't change, that we can try out here?

    Gary

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK, I got it to work - I could't completely blank out the contents - it gave me a placeholder error message, but I could replace it with just a period and it worked.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •