Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    qaz
    Guest

    VLC player causes freezing

    hi all
    i have found that VLC media player causes my pc to almost freeze, by that i mean that mouse movements are extremely slow, and opening menues or windows task manager take about 5 mins..

    if i manage the close VLC [in processes tab, task manager] everything returns to normal

    the freeze happens when playing video sometimes

    thanx
    mark

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Mark,
    have you installed the latest drivers for your Motherboard, Display & Audio. A good 'Codec' pack may also help, I suggest K Lite.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger RussB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    803
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 50 Times in 49 Posts
    With the VLC player if you have the latest version installed you should not need any additional codecs.
    Before you do anything else un-install VLC re-boot then install the latest version that you download from here.
    Last edited by RussB; 2011-12-10 at 15:57.
    Do you "Believe"? Do you vote? Please Read:
    LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
    DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
    Dominus Vobiscum <))>(

  4. #4
    qaz
    Guest
    i got the latest version last week but didn't restart computer before install. does this make a difference?. i also have recent k lite codecs pack

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger RussB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    803
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 50 Times in 49 Posts
    I got rid of all other codecs, installed VLC player, and have not had any more problems or found a media file that will not play. YMMV I'm running a quad core CPU with 4Gig RAM, Win7 Pro 64 bit.
    Do you "Believe"? Do you vote? Please Read:
    LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
    DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
    Dominus Vobiscum <))>(

  6. #6
    qaz
    Guest
    i got the latest version last week but didn't restart computer before install. does this make a difference?. i also have recent k lite codecs pack

    does this make a difference?

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    [QUOTE=qaz;832232]

    qaz,
    Hello... Do you have Nvidia Graphics on your PC?
    Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  8. #8
    qaz
    Guest
    i have a
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by qaz View Post
    i have a
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440
    qaz,
    Hello... I have had similar "Freeze" problems also what i have done is the following

    1. Right click on a blank area of your desktop and select "Nvidia Control panel"

    2. Select "Manage 3D settings"

    3. Select "Global Settings" and set to Prefer Maximum Performance...

    4.Then select Program Settings and do the same for each program listed (from drop down)

    5. Once this is done and you still have the problem ...Find the oldest Nvidia version (driver) you can. I'm using one for my Windows 7 \ 64 Pro from 2007... 191.07... This is the only one that works without the problem for my PC ( don't know why ) Also you must un-install the previous version first ...This can be tricky as your PC will revert to the on board drivers and who knows what screen resolution... Suggest that you do a backup Image first before trying this last step. Have the new (old) driver downloaded ( not installed) before you try this. Post Back with questions ...Before ...as I'm sure that there will be a few. Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  10. #10
    qaz
    Guest
    maybe a difference version as it does not allow me to follow ur instructions but at "3. Select "Global Settings" and set to Prefer Maximum Performance" i have changed to "performance" where it is an option [each one separately] have also moved slider to "performance"

    cant carry out "4.Then select Program Settings and do the same for each program listed (from drop down)" as "performance" is not an option for all or most of the programs, plus i don't have any of those programs, so is it important?

    thanks

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by qaz View Post
    maybe a difference version as it does not allow me to follow ur instructions but at "3. Select "Global Settings" and set to Prefer Maximum Performance" i have changed to "performance" where it is an option [each one separately] have also moved slider to "performance"

    cant carry out "4.Then select Program Settings and do the same for each program listed (from drop down)" as "performance" is not an option for all or most of the programs, plus i don't have any of those programs, so is it important?

    thanks
    qaz,
    Hello... What version of Nvidia do you have? ...Nvidia control panel>Help>System Information will show what version you have ...Also could you post a "Screen Shot" of your Nvidia Panel? AS every version of Nvidia i have tried has basically the same one.I'm not understanding "don't have any of those programs" the drop down shows only programs that you have, (mostly all Windows stuff) See Screen Shot .Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  12. #12
    qaz
    Guest
    under: program settings> under select a program to override: they are all games [not mine]
    version is 1.2.1.11.

    below are first and second screens





  13. #13
    qaz
    Guest

  14. #14
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    qaz,
    Your Screen Shots are not there.. Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  15. #15
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hello Fred & qaz,

    Try this method to insert images, it also works for adding files. Quick Reply Image.pdf
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •