Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Macrium Reflect image size

    I have installed the free version of Macrium Reflect on a new Windows 7 64 bit computer as my old version of Acronis will not work. I have made a backup image which has successfully verified and I am able to browse the image. However, the image size of 40 GB used HD space is 15 GB, whereas the Macrium help states that images are 60%-70% of the original partition size - around double. Have I done something wrong ?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    You should understand that compression rates really depend on what is being compressed - in some cases compression seems to not save that much (which is often the case), in some other cases seem to save too much (these are not so frequent).
    In any case, I don't think it's your problem. You can always try another image and see what happens.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    mike21 (2011-12-12)

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I do not believe you did anything wrong. There may have been an option to change the amount of compression of your Image. I do use a latter version of Acronis for my Win 7 PC's and my Image file sizes are in the 20 to 25 GB range. (I Image both my Win 7 partition and my Win 8 DP partition in the same Image). You 15 GB sounds about right. I am unsure if the paid version of Macrium Reflect would give any different options or not for file size.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    mike21 (2011-12-12)

  6. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mike21 View Post
    I have installed the free version of Macrium Reflect on a new Windows 7 64 bit computer as my old version of Acronis will not work. I have made a backup image which has successfully verified and I am able to browse the image.

    mike,
    Hello... What version of Macrium are you using? I have had some recovery disk issues with the first few V-5"s ...Make sure that you load the recovery disk (after burning) in your CD\DVD RW, re-boot, and that Macrium "see's " the Image ... Without the recovery disk ..if your OS goes belly up your dead in the water. Regards Fred

    PS: haven't checked out the latest release yet.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •