Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    New Lounger cosmica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Post Homegroup Corruption and Issue

    Can someone please help? My homegroup is fraked. When I map it I have two x's detailing unknown issues. I can't join a homegroup nor can I create one. I ran all troubleshooting and cannot resolve this issue. I'm using Win 7. I would appreciate any help. thanks much

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Hi,

    Welcome to the Lounge,

    Is there a specific reason for you to want to use Homegroup. It actually descreases your overall network performance for tasks as file transfer and such.

    Anyway, have you tried disabling the Homegroup and then enable it again?

  3. #3
    New Lounger cosmica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Home group

    I don't have any access to the home group at all. It says this computer is not connected to a home group and I don't have any options for it. I guess it's freaked for good huh? Thx much.

  4. #4
    New Lounger cosmica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    images

    here are some images of the situation. Maybe this can help.
    thanks much,
    CosmicaNetwork.jpgnetwork2.jpgNetwork.jpgnetwork2.jpg

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Hello Cosmica, and welcome to the Lounge!

    Have you yet attempted to change your network location to "Home"? If it is of location type "Public" or "Work", Homegroup is not available in Windows 7. You likely have it set to "Public", which sets in place more restrictive firewall settings.

    See this SevenForums tutorial on how to change network location.

  6. #6
    New Lounger cosmica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    error message

    Ok I changed that option and now I get this message when I run troubleshooter.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    See if this MS TechNet thread provides any solution to the problem.

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi cosmica,

    Homegroup would not work for me, then I did this File Sharing Settings.pdf
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  9. #9
    New Lounger cosmica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Firstly, I am very appreciative of your help. I got up to the part "Before going to the next step, test connection by opening 'Computer' on the wireless pc, click 'Network' (Other" aand it asked me for a password. I tried using the password I used when I set up the homegroup for both PC's - on is my main PC and the other is my laptop - it didnt work. Now it seems Im stuck at that point. I tried every password I use and nothing. Any suggestions? Both computers do not have a homegroup set up. My laptop did have a homegroup and that is where the problem started. I want my main PC to have the homegroup. Im so confused now. If you can help that would be great. thx much again, Carolann

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cosmica View Post
    Firstly, I am very appreciative of your help. I got up to the part "Before going to the next step, test connection by opening 'Computer' on the wireless pc, click 'Network' (Other" aand it asked me for a password. I tried using the password I used when I set up the homegroup for both PC's - on is my main PC and the other is my laptop - it didnt work. Now it seems Im stuck at that point. I tried every password I use and nothing. Any suggestions? Both computers do not have a homegroup set up. My laptop did have a homegroup and that is where the problem started. I want my main PC to have the homegroup. Im so confused now. If you can help that would be great. thx much again, Carolann
    Go to 'User Accounts' from the control panel, select 'Change your Password' or create one depending on your current situation. Select whatever password you want. Do the same on the other computer using the same password. Your 'Account Name' must also be identical on both pc's.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Carolann,

    Here is the reason my sharing method is so good.

    Info.jpg
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  12. #12
    New Lounger cosmica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I will check that out for sure. I changed my password and made sure both computers had the same name and I still cant log in from my Laptop. One question, the network name is different....should I change that too? I hope I can get this resolved...it's making me crazy! will check the above. thanks again so much.

  13. #13
    New Lounger cosmica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Plus, Im still getting bad password when I try to log into network. I made sure they were both the same.

  14. #14
    New Lounger cosmica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    netowrk5.jpg
    can I change this name too? Its different than my computer name

  15. #15
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Carolann,

    My desktop pc is called Desktop, my laptop pc is called Laptop. User name on both is George. Workgroup on both is the same. Password on both is the same. I am the only user on both.

    White Paper.JPG
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •