Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 44
  1. #16
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    SBS 2011 Essentials
    XP Pro 32

  2. #17
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    just disabled ip6 on the server
    pc has no ip6
    am testing with robocopy right now but as far as I can see it makes no difference at all.

    Sjors

  3. #18
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    seems I'm not the only one:
    http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/1299892.htm

    S
    BS 2011 runs on 2008 R2 kernel!

    sjors

  4. #19
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    tried a ping for what it's worth: all sizes: TTL 128.
    Sound on that level.
    And no Novell as was the solution in the last post

    Sjors

    sjors

  5. #20
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    yep, 15 minutes again on robocopy for 700mb!

    sjors

  6. #21
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,328
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 589 Times in 526 Posts
    Did you check the information in the KB article Information about the TCP features in Windows Server 2008 or any of the other suggestions mentioned in the techarena article?

    Joe

  7. #22
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Was just reading that, will try it later.
    I will let you know.

    Sjors

  8. #23
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    The odd thing is: other pc's (all HP but different series with xp pro) don't have this problem. Thinking of changing the on-board NIC into a 1Gb PCI.

    Sjors

  9. #24
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi,
    After disabling chimney offload robocopy took 12 seconds to copy the 700mb file. Remarkably faster then the 45 formerly. On the pc one programm is a lot faster but two others still take minutes to start. Might be written in VBA or the like. Don't really know. The other suggestions didn't make a change.
    Just disabled Windows Search on the server, but can't do the needed restart untill tomorrow night. Will let you know of course.
    Naming this thread in the newsletter of Windowssecrets didn't attrack other sugggestions unfortunately. Would be nice though. Everyone is invited ;-)
    Tnx anyway.

    Sjors

  10. #25
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,463
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 214 Times in 203 Posts
    Did you run robocopy on the server instead of the PC?
    Does seem to be server related.....

    cheers, Paul

  11. #26
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    OK, after a restart of the server:
    robocopy at server:
    server to pc: 8.5 seconds
    pc to server: 1 second
    robocopy at pc:
    server to pc: 10.40
    Remarkable, isn't it?

    Sjors

  12. #27
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,463
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 214 Times in 203 Posts
    Seems like your PC is not happy requesting data from the server. To be sure it's the server copy from another PC / server.

    cheers, Paul

  13. #28
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Well, as far as I understand your question: I installed everything new on this new server, than copied the data from the old server to the new one. Than changed on all pc's f: from the old server to the exact map on the new one. And just this pc has trouble with the speed. All others XP and Win7 have no trouble.
    When I change the f: on this pc to the old server, speed is up again. Don't really know what to try next.

    Sjors

  14. #29
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,328
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 589 Times in 526 Posts
    You might try resetting your TCP/IP stack on the troublesome PC. See How to reset Internet Protocol.

    Joe

  15. #30
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    147
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi Joe, seems your link is to a Vista solution. For XP it's http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314067. Don't see anything in that to reset the TCP/IP stack. Or am I wrong?

    Sjors

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •