Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Sluggish SBS 2011 connection

    Hi,
    I installed an SBS 2011 Essentials server in a company's network, replacing the old SBS 2003 server.
    All pc's are working a bit faster with this (mostly) file-server, except one pc.
    When I replace the connection of the f: to the same map on the new server the speed is 2 times slower (and even more) then it was connected to the old server. Just can't think of a possible solution but trying to get the latest driver for the NIC.
    The old server is still running so I can do the trick with the f: again, the difference is quite remarkable.
    Anyone in for this?
    TIA
    Sjors

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 205 Times in 195 Posts
    Odd that it's only one PC. Try copying a file of several MB with Robocopy to test the connection speed - Robocopy has a nice little summary after copying.
    Robocopy is standard on most PCs and can be downloaded from MS if required. You need to run it from a command prompt.

    Tests to run.
    1. Copy from the PC to server A.
    2. Copy from the PC to server B.
    3. Copy from server A to the PC.
    4. Copy from server B to the PC.
    5. Copy from server B to server A.
    This will tell you where the bottleneck is.
    You can create a large test file using this command: fsutil file createnew <filename> <length>. e.g. A 10MB file = fsutil file createnew 10MBfile.dat 10485760
    You don't need to map drives to use Robocopy, just specify the UNC, e.g. \\server\C$\Temp

    Note: you need to delete the file from the destination before copying because Robocopy won't replace an existing file unless it's older.

    cheers, Paul

  4. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    tnx Paul, will try that next week. just tried a remote login to that pc but it seams it can't break the energy save. Wish I could sleep like that ;-)

    cheerio, Sjors

  5. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi Paul, just tried as you suggested.
    1. Copy from the PC to server A. 0:03
    2. Copy from the PC to server B. 0:03
    3. Copy from server A to the PC. 0:02
    4. Copy from server B to the PC. 0:34
    5. Copy from server B to server A. 0:37
    6. Copy from server A to server B. 0:05


    Where A is the one with SBS 2003 and
    B the one with SBS 2011 Essentials


    A remarkable difference, isn't it?
    And the problem must be at the SBS 2011, I gather.
    Although other aren't complaining.

    Any input will be welcome of course.

    TIA
    Sjors

  6. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,385
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 205 Times in 195 Posts
    The PC to server copies are the same speed so it's not conclusive. Try a 100MByte file - the network is 100Mbit/s so it's about 10 seconds to move that much data.
    Perform tests 1 to 4 from the PC to be sure we are looking at data movement instigated by the PC.

    cheers, Paul

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,211
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 565 Times in 505 Posts
    Unless you are using IPv6 make sure it is disabled.

    Joe

  8. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    tnx Joe, will look into that. But disable it on the new server or on the pc?
    Paul, these are the results with a 700mb file:
    from pc to server A 1:23
    from pc to server B: 1:26
    from server A to pc: 1:17
    from server B to pc: 15:41
    Now, if that isn't conclusive ;-)

    Any ideas?
    TIA
    Sjors

  9. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Also installed latest driver for NIC (from Intel directly): PRO/100 VE. No difference.

    Sjors

  10. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,211
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 565 Times in 505 Posts
    Unless you are using IPv6 disable it everywhere.

    Joe

  11. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    meaning also on the pc's that don't have the problem? including the server of course. Do I use the MS Fixit for that or rather through HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Tcpip6\Parameters \ and DisabledComponents on
    0xffffffff
    TIA
    Sjors

  12. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,211
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 565 Times in 505 Posts
    I think just using the connection properties to make sure IPv6 is not bound to the connection is sufficient.

    Joe

  13. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    And you mean all pc's in the network not just the one concerned and the server?
    No restart needed?

    And Paul, any other suggestions?

    TIA
    Sjors

  14. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,211
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 565 Times in 505 Posts
    Yes, disabling IPv6 has fixed network performance issues in some cases. Start with the server that is having the issue.

    Joe

  15. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
    Posts
    146
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    no restart needed?
    It's a combination of 4yr old pc's with only 100Mb Nic's for XP and new one's with 1000Mb and win7. And of course the server. Weird that only this oldie seems to have trouble.

    Sjors

  16. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,211
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 565 Times in 505 Posts
    What OS is server "B" running?

    What OS is the troublesome PC running?

    Joe

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •