Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    sbs 2003 Wake on Lan

    Hello,

    I have a Dell Poweredge T105 running SBS 2003 R2 with 5 PCs on the network. Using Logmein I can remotely wake on Lan all the PCs. My problem is that the BIOS of the SBS 2003 server seems not to support WOL, is this the case or am I just looking in the wrong place?

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    What are you using to send the WOL packets? If your server has multiple NIC cards (and multiple subnets) it can happen that the WOL program chooses the wrong NIC card/IP subnet on which to send out the WOL packets, and so the packets are never received by the PCs. I had to run WireShark to discover this.

    Or are you wanting to wake up the PowerEdge server itself?
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm wanting to wake up the PowerEdge server itself but when i go into the BIOS I don't see an option to enable WOL

  4. #4
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Then see the final post in this thread, which might assist.
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
    Also, without knowing the NIC installed on your machine, some NICs are entirely software driven with no options in the BIOS. Enabling WOL may need to be set in the NIC properties.
    Chuck

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    BATcher, thanks, I've attempted Cntrl S previously but didn't get into the bcom configuration screen, perhaps I just missed it, I'll have another go.

    Doc Brown, I'll also check out the NIS, many thanks,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •