Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Disable add-ons message

    I have always been a Firefox user, I thought it was more secure but have started to jump on IE9 just to see what's what, what's new etc. Curious I am a 2012 AVG free edition user and whenever I open IE9 I get a pain in the butt window that opens up telling me if I disable my add-ons all will be faster. I checked the add-ons and it's my AVG protection that it wants me to disable. Not a big deal but wonder why and is it possible to turn off.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,381
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 595 Times in 532 Posts
    You can adjust the total load time IE uses to display the message but you can't completely disable it. When the message appears press the "Manage/Select add-ons" (the message refuses to pop up for me right now & I can't remember the exact wording). At the bottom of the next form there is a total time. Increase it to whatever value you please.

    Joe

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to JoeP517 For This Useful Post:

    Not Brightest Bulb (2012-01-30)

  5. #3
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Absolutely mind-boggling as for whatever reason I was fooling around with tool-bars display before I started this thread. Anyway now for whatever reason the window is not opening up and I don't have a clue as to what I did to fix problem. If it returns I will use advice given above, Thanks Joe.

  6. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    You most likely didn't do anything. The toolbars you were fooling with added to the startup time and put the total startup over the limit. To see it again to allow you to change the time limit, just add the toolbars back in. Or better yet just enjoy IE as is without the unneccesary tool bars.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #5
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    You most likely didn't do anything. The toolbars you were fooling with added to the startup time and put the total startup over the limit. To see it again to allow you to change the time limit, just add the toolbars back in. Or better yet just enjoy IE as is without the unneccesary tool bars.
    Excellent as it was a pain in the butt and I did not have a clue as to the start up time limit program.

    Another question, I notice I have 2 Internet Explorers, one is Internet Explorer and the other is Internet Explorer (64 Bit). Now both are IE9, Wondering if I need both and wondering why there are 2 of them and wondering can I uninstall one and then wondering which one. (I know I walk around most of the day wondering about stuff)

  8. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    You automatically get both when you have 64 Bit Windows and install IE. Leave them both there. Because add ons are becomming more plentiful for 64 Bit, many are using the 64 Bit version more often. The 32 Bit version is actually the default version.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #7
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Thank you Ted I was curious but after thinking about it thought it might be stupid to remove. If it ain't broke don't fix it.

  10. #8
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    You can adjust the total load time IE uses to display the message but you can't completely disable it. When the message appears press the "Manage/Select add-ons" (the message refuses to pop up for me right now & I can't remember the exact wording). At the bottom of the next form there is a total time. Increase it to whatever value you please.

    Joe
    Geeze I'm so PC challenged, the add-on started again and I finally got into the time delay and increased the value. It is tough when you have to read something 25 times before you actually understand what you are reading and follow the instructions given that a simpleton would understand and act on immediately.

  11. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    We all started somewhere, especially those of us that are self taught. Good job in finding the area to increase this time.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #10
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Agree with the self taught but my forehead's getting sore from constant hand smacking it. Usually accompanied with the verbal DUH! That's what they meant.

  13. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    My forehead is VERY flat!!! Have a great evening.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  14. #12
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Back At-cha

  15. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You can eliminate the add-ons pop-up fromTools (on the Command Bar)> Toolbars> Disable add-ons> Tell me when the delay caused by add-ons exceeds x seconds.

    Thanks
    Regards
    Rebecca
    Last edited by Medico; 2013-08-18 at 13:45. Reason: Removed Link

  16. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can't for the life of me figure out how to change the loading times.

    "Load time" is one of the column headings in the Manage Add-ons - View and Manage your Internet Explorer add-ons.
    Double clicking on the add-on name just brings up information about the add-on. Clicking the time itself (e.g., 0.00s) does nothing. Clicking the title of the column, Load time, only changes the order within a publisher/vendor.

    Please advise. Thx. Freda
    Toshiba Satellite Pro P870, Intel i7, Windows 7, IE 10

  17. #15
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    There is no way of changing the load time. Add-ons take the time they take to load. You can however change the time before the message pops up as Rebecca has shown above.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •