Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Trying to upgrade Turbo Tax Deluxe for 2011

    Can't seem to effectively upgrade the product. All updates from within TT fail and a manual download of the 1/26/2012 update pack also fails. Anyone else finding that it doesn't work? TT support isn't helpful.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    I had no problems at all. In fact my taxes are done and submitted electronically. You might try uninstall / reinstall of TT.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,992
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 574 Times in 520 Posts
    If you have a third party firewall, try temporarily disabling it while you update TT.

    Jerry

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    I have Online Armor ++ and left it enabled during my TT updates. I suppose it depends on how you have things set up. Disabling the Firewall would let you find out if this is the problem easily enough.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I disabled the Comodo firewall, Comodo Defense Plus and Microsoft Security Essentials and finally got the update to work. TT in prior error messages hinted that there might be a problem with the update process - didn't work Friday or Saturday but did yesterday. I had disabled the firewall and defense plus on both days leaving only Security Essentials on.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Glad the update worked. I wonder if it was just a problem with the Intuit site being overloaded.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This won't help you with the current question, hodget, but might be useful info FOR CANADIANS. I have been getting the FREE income software to do my taxes for 3 or 4 years from http://www.studiotax.com and as a retired tax-man, you can take my word for it that it is VERY GOOD. And totally free. I'm not aware of a U.S. version.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile Turbo Tax will not update in Windows 7 64 bit

    I was having the same problem too. Most of the sugestions did not work. I finally went the control panel and ran the compatability program. I used the Run programs from previous versions of windows link and it solved my problem. I hope this helps someone? It took me a while to figure it out.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Is IE perchance working offline?

    Not Turbo Tax (TT) but TaxACT: the internet access this requires to pull in updates takes place through Internet Explorer (IE), and requires IE to be OnLine (not Working OffLine) to work.

    The error messages you get to see when TaxACT can't get online through IE because IE happens to be set to Work OffLine are very misleading, so don't count on them for help.

    One of my anti-malware softwares relies on IE in just the same way, and has also complained about some utter irrelevancy when IE was working off-line. Quite possibly TT manifests similar behavior ... but I can't be sure of that as I've never actually used TT.

    HTH. -- fej

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    As regards "FREE income[tax] software", the TaxACT software I mentioned in a separate post is just that for US taxes. I've used it to good effect for several years now. It relies on IE for much of its display functionality, and requires rather lamer ActiveX permission settings than I'd prefer, but I don't browse much with IE, so I'll put up with that quirk.

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Polk City, Florida, USA
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    No problems so far running TT12 on 3 machines running Win 7 HE and Pro.

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Syracuse, NY USA
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    FreeFile Federal and some states too if you qualify

    Depending upon your income level and other qualifications you might be able to file your taxes for free. Start at your states tax web site and see if there is a free file option that you qualify for (NY has it as do many other states). (Note that it is still to early to get information for this year in NY. E-File information whould be available by the end of January, and I usually don't receive my W2 until the end of the month, although two of my kids already got one of two.) If not, you can go to the irs.gov website see if you qualify to free file your federal taxes.

    If you purchase your tax software note that some states (including NY) prohibit charging additional fees for state e-filing with federal e-file purchases. This is a rather recent development (I don't remember it from last year) so you might want to check your states tax site.

  13. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Near Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by StickMaker View Post
    This won't help you with the current question, hodget, but might be useful info FOR CANADIANS. I have been getting the FREE income software to do my taxes for 3 or 4 years from http://www.studiotax.com and as a retired tax-man, you can take my word for it that it is VERY GOOD. And totally free. I'm not aware of a U.S. version.
    I echo StickMaker for any Canadians. I've also been using StudioTax for years and it's very easy to use and easy to file electronically. I can't understand why people would pay money for tax software for individuals when good software is available for free. Canada Revenue Agency lists various approved software here - The "More details" links will tell you if there is a cost.

  14. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Am I the only one wondering why he's using TT 2011? I just files my 2012 taxes, (state and federal) on line. I've been using their product for well over 20 years now to good effect. My big problem with Intuit is with their Quicken program. Perhaps this properly belongs in a separate thread, (feel free to move it if you think so) but I want to say, they upgrade what is a very good product, make it incompatible with previous versions in one way or another, thus FORCING you to buy an upgrade with more features you don't need, a more cluttered confusing interface, and end up paying another $60 for a program you didn't want or need. I've resisted this year, (using Q2011) until for the last FOUR MONTHS, I cannot download my transactions unless I upgrade to Q2013! Their help has been sending me an email a week saying (and in the worst broken english) we have no solution for you yet, please be patient, or upgrade to 2013. Go figure

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •