Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,936
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 941 Times in 860 Posts

    Help with Wire Length Specs.

    Hi All,

    I'm thinking about purchasing this Gigabit Switch:TP-LINK TL-SG1016D 16-Port Gigabit Switch
    What I need to know is if the wire length specs are per port, which is what I suspect, or for the whole switch. Since the specs list 100 meters I am assuming that is for each port as this would seem ridiculous for a 16 port device but I thought I'd check since I'm not that up on network devices and how specs are published. I'd also appreciate any experience you may have had with this brand since I am not familiar with it.

    Thanks for your assistance.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kennesaw, GA
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    100 meters is the usual spec for an individual wire. I usually just say 300ft since I'm not used to quoting things in metric. LOL

  3. #3
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,942
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 116 Times in 110 Posts
    Suppose you had a 64-port switch. Would you be happy with a maximum of 1.56 metres of cable length per port? NO?!

    TPlink are a Chinese firm, with a good reputation in the UK (at least) for competitively-priced routers, switches, and (now) homeplug devices.

    Yeah, verily, I have one of their 8-port gigabit switches at home here, and I have had no trouble with it over the last four or five months that I've had it! And a 16-port one at work, with no problems either.
    Last edited by BATcher; 2012-01-30 at 12:43.
    BATcher

    Primary school is much better than the adult world - you get to do a lot more colouring in.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,936
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 941 Times in 860 Posts
    Thanks guys. I thought so but wanted to make sure. Good to know they are reliable also.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    4,599
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 336 Times in 318 Posts
    Gigabit switches are much fussier about cable quality than 100Mb so a low grade cable won't work at 100m but will be fine at 10m.

    cheers, Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •