Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Acronis 2010

  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts

    Angry Acronis 2010

    Hi Loungers,

    All my back-ups are done using the 'One Click' Method.
    Now that I have successfully added a Standard Account for myself on my Laptop, how should the back-up be made, using the 'Admin' or Standard account.
    -
    The images were made using the same settings on both accounts with TreeSize portable. A different amount of files is given.

    Admin.jpg Stan.jpg
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I would make your backups (Images or Clones) with the Admin account to give you more control. I'm not even sure the limited user account will be able to do it although I have never tried as I only have an Admin account.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Ted,
    Just tried it on my 'Standard' account. I was asked for my 'Admin' password, entered successfully but that was as far as I went.
    Their has been no significant additions to my Laptop for over a month, here's how the back up sizes are.

    No.jpg Yes.jpg
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    it might work, but I personally would feel more comfortable on the Admin Account.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    So do I, though it does ask during install, for current or all users.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    So do I, though it does ask during install, for current or all users.
    RR,

    All that question does is tell the installer where to put the Shortcuts. In your profile or the All Users profile. TTBOMK.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    RG,
    When Acronis was installed, I only had my Admin account. On adding my Standard account the shortcut was on the desktop.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  8. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    RG,
    When Acronis was installed, I only had my Admin account. On adding my Standard account the shortcut was on the desktop.
    RR,

    If you selected All users then it's in the All Users folder for ALL users, existing or new.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    RG

    Where is the ALL Users Folder?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  10. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    RR,

    In Win 7 it's: C:\Users\Public\Desktop.
    UsersPublicFolder.JPG
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •