Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Keep Icons From Moving

    Win7 64. Is there a way to 100% FORCE desktop icons from changing position under -any- circumstances?

    I keep icons in certain places for a -purpose-. I leave gaps here and there on purpose.

    And for whatever reason, if I install a program, or uninstall, or send a new shortcut to the desktop, Windows has no compunction in putting the new icon where -it- wants to (and moving my arrangement around to fit.)

    Also, I have 2 monitors and sometimes, after being asleep, Windows -thinks- there's only one screen and moves ALL icons over to one screen.

    In short, how do I force Windows to NEVER move my icons?

    And... even better... is there a way to make Windows add new icons where -I- want it to (for example, always @ the top right corner)?

    TIA,

    ---JC

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi suntower,

    any new desktop shortcut's are auto put on the first available place top left, till you move them. Here's how mine is.

    RR.jpg
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    See if this cure shown by How To Geek might work.

    Some people use a 3rd party app. One such is Stardock Fences. I do not use this app so cannot attest to it's efficiency.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Ted,

    your Geek link is for Vista, and doesn't work on 64bit.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Supposedly it works in Win 7 as well. There is both a 32 Bit zip file and a 64 Bit link at the bottom of the page.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-02-03 at 07:16.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montgomery, AL
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi folks,
    Had a MS tech tell me this couple years ago and it works for me.
    Arrange the icons where you want them on your desktop. Log off / Log back on / and they will stay put. Never fails for me. Win 64 HP
    cthiggin

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,753
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 652 Times in 575 Posts
    Desktop Restore (at midiox.com) will handle multiple monitors.

    Bruce

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    suntower, this will help also.

    RR.JPG
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    Hi suntower,

    any new desktop shortcut's are auto put on the first available place top left
    Is there any way to disable this behaviour? Perhaps a fancy trick with Regedit? That alone would help greatly.

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Only other way is to have new programs use the start menu only without creating shortcuts.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  11. #11
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    You might want to look into Stardock's Fences application. After install, it creates 6 "fences" or categories you can drag your shortcuts to. (you can re name each fence). Double click on a blank area of the desktop and they all disappear giving you a nice clean desktop. Double click the desktop and your shortcuts reappear when you want them.

    Jerry

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    suntower (2012-02-08)

  13. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    You might want to look into Stardock's Fences application. After install, it creates 6 "fences" or categories you can drag your shortcuts to. (you can re name each fence). Double click on a blank area of the desktop and they all disappear giving you a nice clean desktop. Double click the desktop and your shortcuts reappear when you want them.
    Jerry
    Just tried it. Man, this shoulda been in the Windows -core-. WOW. I'm in love. So simple.

    Thanks,

    ---JC

  14. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have looked for years on this subject and only got third party apps as a solution. When Windows loses my arrangement for some reason (like not having my monitor on when booting [I use a TV]), I use my IconRestorer app (any app will do) to get the arrangement back. However, when I boot again the arrangement is lost again. I didn't what to have to use IconRestorer each time I boot, however, so I usually bit the bullet and moved all of my icons back to where I wanted them. This solved the problem, but was a pain.

    I "stumbled" on this fix. I thought that since all was well when I put my icons back where I wanted them and shutdown, did I have to move all of the icons? It turns out that all you have to do is move ONE ICON from its position and then move it back. This apparently forces Windows to save the arrangement and it will be there on the next boot.

    By the way, I can't believe that Microsoft hasn't fix the lost arrangement problem after so many years of hearing complaints. As an Engineer myself I would be embarrassed.

  15. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Here is the fix for icons moving.

    Quote Originally Posted by cthiggin View Post
    Hi folks,
    Had a MS tech tell me this couple years ago and it works for me.
    Arrange the icons where you want them on your desktop. Log off / Log back on / and they will stay put. Never fails for me. Win 64 HP
    cthiggin

    I have had this problem since I installed a new HDrive. I would try things that would work for awhile and then they'd move again. VERY aggravating! I did what you said and 2 weeks have gone by with all kinds of updating etc and icons stayed in place. FINALLY-thank you! Steven

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •