Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Display Resolution Error

    I am having trouble with a Video Capture Device (Video Grabber) regarding to display resolution.

    I am running Vista Home Premium 64bit with updated adapter and monitor drivers on a 4-core 6GM memory PC. My monitor is an ACED 193W LCD set to 1680 x1050 (native resolution). The software will not run as it reports that my display resolution is less than 1024 x 768. I have current hardware, software and updates for this product and have been working with Customer Service to resolve the problem.

    I have tried many changes in Vista to get this software running including other resolutions like 1024 x 768, 1200 x 1024, etc., etc.
    Always get message that display resolution must be greater tan 1024 x 768.

    Customer service has given up on me and told me to return the product to the store!

    Does anyone have an idea as to why a program might mis-interpret display resolution? Yes, I know that bugs exist but other people are running this hardware/software sucessfully.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Is the program supposed to be Vista compatible?

    Joe

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,651
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    To add to Joe's comment, is it 64 bit compatible?

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for suggestion.

    Yes both the software and driver are (supposed to be) 64-bit compatible.

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    I've seen that glitch somewhere before (can't remember where....not on my PC)
    But after the message came on the screen I was able to cancel it and go on running the program.

    Are you totally unable to do that? Or are you just stopping when you see the message?

    Just curious.

    In that last post "Supposed to be" was mentioned. That may be the crux of the problem.

    Supposed to and DOES are very different.

    Good Luck

    The Doctor :cool;
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Problem resolved The software does not handle non-default dpi settings properly.
    I was using 120dpi. When I changed back to the windows default, 96dpi, the error message went away.

    The program still does not run but that is another story.

    Thaks to those who commented.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •