Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't open Secunia PSI

    Please advise and help. Anyone having problems opening Secunia PSI free version. Suddenly cannot open. Have uninstalled and reinstalled but to no
    avail. Just hangs for hours.
    Thanks
    Dave

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,961
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,100 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Probably you should try their support forum, they will have more knowledge about their app than most people here.
    I do found PSI to be a bit unreliable, especially user interface wise. I believe it's based on IE.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    DaveBRenn (2012-02-12)

  5. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I have not had any problems although I rely more on FileHippo.com than Secunia PSI. I just ran it without problem.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    DaveBRenn (2012-02-12)

  7. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Secunia PSI

    Many thanks ruirib and Ted for your very prompt replies.
    Regards, Dave

  8. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Dave,

    The correct way to open Secunia is

    RR.jpg
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Roderunner For This Useful Post:

    DaveBRenn (2012-02-12)

  10. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi
    Have reinstalled Secunia PSI and it's now working OK. Many thanks for all the help.
    Regards
    Dave

  11. #7
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,239
    Thanks
    134
    Thanked 106 Times in 91 Posts
    Secunia is well aware that PSI sometimes gets messed up in such a way that it loses its ability to correctly make calls to IE. Sometimes this happens when MS Updates changes something in IE, sometimes when PSI gets a new version. Downloading and installing the newest PSI build usually (but not always) will resolve most issues.

    By the way, Filehippo, CNet Version Tracker, SUMo and Software Informer, are not security scanners. They only tell if newer versions (often betas or earlier) are available, not what you absolutely need to update for security purposes. A good version tracker has its place, as does a driver updates checker, but these are not the same as PSI, in purpose nor in function.
    -- Bob Primak --

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to bobprimak For This Useful Post:

    DaveBRenn (2012-02-16)

  13. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Secunia PSI

    Hi Bob
    Many thanks for the reply. If I am running Firefox, does this have an effect on how Secunia PSI runs, or do I have to have IE as my default
    browser? I had to re-install PSI again yesterday to get it to run, otherwise it just hangs forever.
    Regards Dave.

  14. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,961
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,100 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveBRenn View Post
    Hi Bob
    Many thanks for the reply. If I am running Firefox, does this have an effect on how Secunia PSI runs, or do I have to have IE as my default
    browser? I had to re-install PSI again yesterday to get it to run, otherwise it just hangs forever.
    Regards Dave.
    I am not aware that PSI requires IE as a default browser. It will still use IE.
    I wish they didn't use IE at all. PSI's UI is by far the worst part of an otherwise excelent tool, IMO.

  15. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SF East Bay, California, USA
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Secunia PSI requires IE to run, but not as default browser

    Hi All:

    I experienced significant problems with PSI when I first used it on Win7-64-bit with IE-9 (self-built desktop and a Lenovo laptop), but not on any XP system I had, nor with the Win7 systems previously using IE-8. After several back-and-forth emails with Secunia tech support, they admitted that they use IE for screen rendering. The bug at that time rendered a screen that had duplicate graphics that covered up all the action buttons, making it unusable. Secunia claimed no one else had any problems and suggested I remove and reinstall,as well as several other worthless techniques. I told them then, and repeat now -- NEVER DEPEND ON 3rd PARTY PRODUCTS TO PERFORM CRITICAL FUNCTIONS IN YOUR PROGRAM. Finally after about 6 months, suddenly PSI started working again. I'm not sure whether it was a later MS Patch that fixed the problem, or if PSI was silently patched (unlikely since I do not run it except on demand).

    So, I really like PSI, but recommend that it be used with caution for that reason. Best wishes.

    Rob

  16. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    PSI and Java

    My default browser is Firefox (but I do have IE installed)
    In the past, on a few occasions I have found that PSI had problems with my install of Java.
    Either it was the wrong version of Java or PSI did not know where to find it.
    Installing the newest versions of both, Java and PSI usually fixed the problem.

  17. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Secunia PSI needed flash in the past for rendering

    At some point I did not have Flash running on my system. I launched Secunia PSI for a scan and noticed I could not get any of the usual reports to display. After some other work and testing, I found that it used Flash to give the bar graphs, etc. So, this may be a component of the problem. (I see that another poster noted IE was required for rendering and, therefore, MS Windows Updates for IE may impact.)

    Good luck.

    Paul

  18. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Paul, MN. USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    DaveBRenn,

    Are you, by chance, installing an older version of Secunia PSI? PSI is at version 2.0.0.4003 as of 10-18-2011.

    I have experiened this problem in the past when a newer version of PSI became available. Then, my existing version would sometimes hang at the "Verifying internet connection . . ." screen when I attempted to open it.

    My solution was to browse to secunia.com, and download the latest installer. After running the latest installer and updating to the latest version, all was well, for me. YMMV, however.

    Dan R
    Last edited by DanR; 2012-02-17 at 14:43.

  19. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Secunia PSI

    Dan R

    I have got version 2.0.0.4003 installed, and IE installed but not as default browser, and so far everything OK.
    Many thanks
    Dave

  20. #15
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    When I use Secunia PSI, it opens in it's own window, not in IE. I do not see hoe it is dependant on a certain browser at all. Just my 2 cents
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •