Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    HP computers and proprietary hardware

    Hi folks;

    Will soon be in the market for a new PC. I've noticed some pretty good deals on HP desktops in the local Costco. However, in the past, I know HP used to use some proprietary hardware (e.g. power supplies, etc.). This is a deal killer for me.

    My question: does anyone know if HP are still using proprietary hardware in their desktop PCs, or can they be repaired &/or updated with generic parts?

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,207
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    Yes they are, although all the PCs look similar internally these days as the connectors tend to be standard. The only way to get generic hardware is to build it yourself.

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by VelvetElvis View Post
    Hi folks;

    Will soon be in the market for a new PC. I've noticed some pretty good deals on HP desktops in the local Costco.

    My question: does anyone know if HP are still using proprietary hardware in their desktop PCs, or can they be repaired &/or updated with generic parts?
    Elvis,
    Hello.... I have a 2007 HP Pavilion (Sams) and have modified it since then... The Power supplies , Hard Drives , can be interchanged with ease... Some HP's have a Hard Drive cage that can accommodate two HD's and an Expansion Bay for either a CD\DVD RW or Another HD.. The power supply's come with the standard mounting and pretty much generic cabling ...The only thing is the overall case size. Some larger Power supplies are longer in length than the OEM anemic ones ...so depending on layout you have to consider this... Best bet is to open the display model and have a look see ...check the Motherboard for extra SATA connections newer boards should have at least 4 ...better 6 with extra PCI sockets as well... Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2012-02-13 at 14:11.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Just Plain Fred View Post
    Elvis,
    Hello.... I have a 2007 HP Pavilion (Sams) and have modified it since then... The Power supplies , Hard Drives , can be interchanged with ease... Some HP's have a Hard Drive cage that can accommodate two HD's and an Expansion Bay for either a CD\DVD RW or Another HD.. The power supply's come with the standard mounting and pretty much generic cabling ...The only thing is the overall case size. Some larger Power supplies are longer in length than the OEM anemic ones ...so depending on layout you have to consider this... Best bet is to open the display model and have a look see ...check the Motherboard for extra SATA connections newer boards should have at least 4 ...better 6 with extra PCI sockets as well... Regards Fred
    How do you keep it cool? As there seems to be not much room for airflow.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by curiousclive View Post
    How do you keep it cool? As there seems to be not much room for airflow.
    clive,
    Hello...I monitor the "temps" with a program called CPUID HW Monitor (Free) and I'll open the case up if I'm doing something like "Cloning" a HD . This lowers the temp a few ... Normally with case closed, there are 4 onboard cooling fans. The 750W Power supply , CPU ,ASUS graphics VGA card, and the main case one. As you can see i have removed a large section of the side panel and replaced it with perforated metal...in the original configuration it only had a few areas with holes. As there is no room to spare ... Guess that i will move on to a larger case if i add anything else... Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2012-02-14 at 08:38.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Paul. I've done that in the past, but computers now are just another appliance, and competition has done some Good Things for prices.
    Last edited by VelvetElvis; 2012-02-14 at 05:56.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you Fred.
    Judging by the pics, you've certainly optimized all of the case real estate. <g>

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I do not think anyone has optimized there hardware as much as Fred has. I am amazed at his system. You should see his monitor!

    Of course he talks about his one case cooling fan, here is a pic of it:

    TE-HBD3613.jpg
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-02-14 at 06:37.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Oh, that's a good one Ted!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •