Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  • Thread Tools
  1. Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 61 Times in 50 Posts

    Reinstalling Windows Firewall

    The Firewall on a Vista machine I am working on is corrupt from a previous virus/maleware or something.

    I got the system working now except for the Firewall...

    My question, is there a way to re-install the Windows Firewall or fix the current one that isn't working?

    I would much rather install it again if possible.

    Thanks Guys and Happy Valentines Day to all you gals out there....
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I would try a sfc /scannow from an Administrator cmd prompt. Did you have to do a reinstall of Vista to get it working? If not, perhaps a repair install would solve the firewall problem.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 61 Times in 50 Posts
    No, I didn't re-install...

    I'm working on this machine remotely for a friend.

    I was thinking of just installing the free Zone Alarm Firewall... What do you think of that?

    Or maybe running Windows Update and see if that fixes it...

    I won't be back on the remote machine until tomorrow...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  5. Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I would try the free Online Armor firewall rather than Zone Alarm. Just my opinion. It still might be worth a shot running sfc /scannow
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    19,814
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 518 Times in 473 Posts
    I'd get the Windows firewall working first. If you can't get it working there is still some issue that is unresolved. Add new software does not solve the underlying issue. The new software may appear to function correctly but in fact may not.

    Joe

  7. Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 61 Times in 50 Posts
    I agree Joe... I am just throwing ideas out there...
    I can't even open the firewall in control panel to look at it.

    Tomorrow I will boot the remote machine into safe mode and run some more scans.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  8. Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    19,814
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 518 Times in 473 Posts
    If the scans are clean try running SFC as Ted suggested. If that does not help you may be looking at a repair install of Vista.

    Joe

  9. Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 61 Times in 50 Posts
    Thanks Joe, I'll check what you guys suggested tomorrow...

    I can't do a repair install because I am working on the computer remotely..

    Also, I don't know if they even have the disk for it.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  10. Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    19,814
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 518 Times in 473 Posts
    Have you checked the service settings to make sure the Windows Firewall service has not been disabled?

    Have checked the system event logs for errors?

    Joe

  11. Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 61 Times in 50 Posts
    Not yet Joe, I will later today..

    How do I access the event logs?
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  12. Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    19,814
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 518 Times in 473 Posts
    Go to Start and type Event in the search box. Event Viewer should be in the results.

    Joe

  13. Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,206
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 473 Times in 424 Posts
    I recently ran into the same problem on an infected Vista PC. After cleaning it of all the malware I could find, I discovered the Windows Firewall and Security Center Services were gone. Decided the OS was too damaged to repair further. Backed it up and did a clean install.

    Jerry

  14. Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 61 Times in 50 Posts
    Thanks Joe..

    Jw, you may be right but I'm gonna play with it some more before I take that step.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  15. Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,400
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 300 Times in 274 Posts
    Not sure if you got around to Joe's earlier, "Have you checked the service settings to make sure the Windows Firewall service has not been disabled?"

    From Task Manager, Services, then clicking the Services button at bottom right: Is Windows Firewall shown as Automatic and can it be started from there?

    Bruce

  16. Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,788
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 61 Times in 50 Posts
    Bruce, no I haven't checked it yet...

    I will tonight or first thing in the morning...

    I will post back here what the result is.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •