Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't copy MDB file

    I have a program that I am sure uses VB or Access. I don't know why but I can no longer make a backup to use in my desktop for the laptop. I have tried everything from changing security settings to renaming file extensions to zipping the files and all it does when restored is give you old data.
    There are no passwords to get into the database so I donít know what else to try.
    Hope someone can give me a simple answer.
    Thanks,
    Richard

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Hi,

    Welcome to the Lounge.

    I suggest that you use a tool such as Sysinternal's Process Monitor and then add a filter for process name, using your program's name. You can also add a filter for path ending with .mdb or .accdb. Like that you can see what files are accessed by the program and find out why your data is not being updated.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I do not understand how the Process Monitor works.

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts
    It is quite likely you have a frontend and a backend database. You are just making a backup of the frontend (which is essentially the program, not the data). Look at your tables in the database window. If there is an arrow in front of a table, it indicates it is a linked table and actually resides in another database. Use the Linked Table Manage to determine how the tables are linked.
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Since I am trying to open this with an application and not Access or VB how can I get to the table manager? This is a stand alone program and all it is supposed to open is the program I am working with. I have emailed the folks who wrote the program and they don't seem to understand.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cogop_retired View Post
    I do not understand how the Process Monitor works.
    Did you execute it?

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, but I guess I don't know what I am looking for.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Start Process Monitor. It will look something like this:
    ProcMon1.JPG

    Click the diamond icon (if you hover it, it will display filter) and you get something like this:

    ProcMon2.JPG

    Now add a filter. If you are looking for a .mdb file, this is what you need to add

    ProcMon3.JPG

    For the left dropdown choose Path, then ends with then add .mdb and then at the right, then Include, as the picture shows.
    Click the Add button, then the Apply button and the window will show you the filtered list:

    ProcMon4.JPG

    You can click the Ok button and have a look to see if you find the .mdb in question, or just try adding another condition to the filter. If you know the program's name, you can try to add a line for that too. Options can be:

    Process name, from the first dropdown, begins with, add the name of the program and then choose Include at the far right dropdown. Click the Add button, then the Apply button and then OK.

    At any time you can bring the filter window back on and click one the lines and then click the Remove button, to remove it, and then add a new line, to look for a different extension (.accdb) or a different process name.

    HTH

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Okay, I filtered it out. Now how do I find my problem? How can I tell what to do? Is there a way to see if it is pointing to the "old data" or a "ghost database". It does not matter if I delete every .mdb file on this computer, when I copy the backup to this computer it still gives me old data. I guess I need some kind of tutorial.
    Thanks for your help.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I think you need to find out what database the app is using. Be sure of that. Maybe even rename it and check what happens. Once you find that out, decide on a course of action.

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Okay, the process monitor will tell me what database is being used. But, that is actually no help. What I need to know is how to copy the mdb file and keep the old data. I am sure that there is something keeping the old database intact, even though I am deleting it. I can delete the database from my desktop, empty the recycle bin, clean the hard drive, go copy and paste the old data (it does not matter if I email it, transfer it over the network, put it on a memory stick or whatever, I still get old data.

    So, I am assuming the problem lies with how the laptop is copying the database.

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cogop_retired View Post
    Okay, the process monitor will tell me what database is being used. But, that is actually no help. What I need to know is how to copy the mdb file and keep the old data. I am sure that there is something keeping the old database intact, even though I am deleting it. I can delete the database from my desktop, empty the recycle bin, clean the hard drive, go copy and paste the old data (it does not matter if I email it, transfer it over the network, put it on a memory stick or whatever, I still get old data.

    So, I am assuming the problem lies with how the laptop is copying the database.
    If you are sure you have found the database file actually used, I fail to see how old data could be used. Probably you should do that in both computers, and make sure you replace all involved files. Unless the app caches data somewhere, which the programmers should be able to tell you, but would be very weird to cache a lot of data outside the database.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This is driving me up the wall. It does not matter what you do. You can put the file on a cd, memory stick, just copy the file outside of the program files (x86) and when you open the file the data is several weeks old. I am afraid to mess with the original file. This happen once before and I tried to rename it and I had to reenter several days worth of work. The registry has to have some kind of code that is pointing to a database in virtual memory. I have went into the director and deleted what was in the VirtualStore, deleted all unnecessary files in the application. I just have not changed the database. If I open it with the original file everything is there. If I make a copy, no matter how, everything is weeks old. I hope someone can help. It is not urgent, but I have to have a reliable backup.

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I received the following from the Vendor today:

    To answer your question, OutReach is written in Visual Basic 6; it uses an Access database to store the data.

    I'm sure you probably have checked and re-checked every detail, but today when I was testing, trying to re-create your issue, I had to pay close attention to which MDB I needed to copy/paste/open and where it was located on each computer. So I want to make sure that when you copy and paste your database in Windows and open and close it in OutReach, you are making certain that you're selecting the one you want. I'm sure you are, but I mention it just because that's one of those details that can sometime trip ME up.

    If the folks that are trying to help you have any specific suggestions about where they think the error might be, please pass that on and we'll take a look.

    Hope someone can help.

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I installed the software on another computer with a fresh install that has never had the application on it before and when I copied and pasted the mdb it's data was two month old. Just cannot figure out what is going on.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •