Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Liverpool,merseyside,UK
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post

    Restore from previous disk image after failed reinstall

    I recently carried out a clean reinstall of windows 7 which was activated, but which was 'lost' due to hard disk failure before I had been able to make a new disk image - I was part way through installing my apps.

    I have restored an older disk image from a previous installation and all seems well.

    Would I need to reactivate Windows and Office 2010 somehow or will this be OK?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    If the previous disk Image was activated then no you should not have to reactivate. It was already activated. Once you have restored, go to Control Panel, System and see if it lists the installation as activated. It should.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    Robertos (2012-02-27)

  4. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Liverpool,merseyside,UK
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
    Thanks for that

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    No problem. Glad I could help.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    I would think about getting a new hard disk, if it failed once it can do so again at the most inconvenient times.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  7. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    That is true. Robertos, I hope you took the new HD that failed back and received an exchange for another new HD. As Clive states all your work restoring your OS could be for naught if the original new HD fails again.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Liverpool,merseyside,UK
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
    Thanks for the good point, but Hard disk now replaced with new bigger one :-)

    I was just concerned that MS may have been confused by 2 different product ID's and decided that windows was a pirate copy.

  9. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Should not be a problem. Images can be restored to different HD. As long as they were activated prior to being created they should be fine.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #9
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    If there is a problem with Windows or Office activation, you can call Microsoft to activate the product. You will have to explain why you need to activate by phone, and often they will allow you to obtain an activation key code. There is usually no charge for this service See this page for details on the process.
    -- Bob Primak --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •