Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: GPU rendering

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    GPU rendering

    Viewing Internet Options > Advanced tab> Settings> Acclerated graphics. I found the option to use software rendering or GPU rendering. Not knowing what GPU was, I did some research and found the following article.

    http://area.autodesk.com/blogs/shane...ased_rendering

    Be sure to view The making of "The Last Airbender." included within the above link.

    So, I chose to use GPU. Did I make the correct choice, it looks very good to me?

    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 574 Times in 478 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Duchess843 View Post
    So, I chose to use GPU. Did I make the correct choice, it looks very good to me?
    Probably Gloria, judging by your comment, but given that I don't see any mention of your hardware here, it's difficult to know

    Similar tweaks to use (or not) hardware acceleration, OpenCL, WebGL etc. can be done in other browsers too, only worth trying if you know you have a good recent graphics card. Watch the Task Managers' Performance tab while testing, you will see the CPU% drop to close to zero if GPU rendering is successful.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    If you have a decently powerful enough graphics card then GPU rendering ought to workout fine.
    You could "play" with toggling the setting to see which will work best for you.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    Probably Gloria, judging by your comment, but given that I don't see any mention of your hardware here, it's difficult to know

    Similar tweaks to use (or not) hardware acceleration, OpenCL, WebGL etc. can be done in other browsers too, only worth trying if you know you have a good recent graphics card. Watch the Task Managers' Performance tab while testing, you will see the CPU% drop to close to zero if GPU rendering is successful.
    I seem to have chosen well. Here is a short list of my hardware:

    Computer: Dell Inspiron 400
    Display Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics
    Memory: 2816 MB

    Question: The tweaks you mentioned, where will I find them? I'm far from being a computer geek, so I have no idea of what you speak.

    Thank you both for your information.

    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  5. #5
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 574 Times in 478 Posts
    To be honest, I'd say your HD3200 is probably borderline for any further optimizations.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    To be honest, I'd say your HD3200 is probably borderline for any further optimizations.
    Thanks for you honesty. My computer is a Dell Inspiron 400 00, it's not a tower computer but a small box like computer that sits on a shelp on the computer desk. Do you have any idea if it can be opened to change any of the inside components? I'd like to change to a more powerful graphics card if possible, either by myself or a professional.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  7. #7
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 574 Times in 478 Posts
    If you could supply the Dell ST tag # it would be much easier to check your computer details, it will be on a sticker somewhere towards the rear of the PC, usually it's a 6 figure alpha/numeric.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    It sounds like you have a small form factor computer, which means you will likely need some help determining
    what exactly you could get in terms of a PCIe added graphics card. I recommend a profesional look at it (in person) and advise you.

    Small Form Factor computers use a micro-ATX motherboard and a slim/small case. They tend to be less powerfull and thus
    do not generate as much heat. Heat generation will be an important issue in the SFF computer.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 574 Times in 478 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    It sounds like you have a small form factor computer, which means you will likely need some help determining
    what exactly you could get in terms of a PCIe added graphics card. I recommend a profesional look at it (in person) and advise you.

    Small Form Factor computers use a micro-ATX motherboard and a slim/small case. They tend to be less powerfull and thus
    do not generate as much heat. Heat generation will be an important issue in the SFF computer.
    I'm not sure quite how insulting I find the highlighted comment, CLiNT.

    The Dell ST Tag would allow all of us, profesional (sic) or not, to determine exactly what the computer in question is; my guess is that it's a 'nettop' - Zune HD, If I'm right, which would be determined by cross-referencing with the STTag, it's saves Gloria from carrying it into town in the vain hope of finding a profesional (sic) or of trying to find one in the Yellow Pages or online search who'd be prepared to look at it (in person - probably with a fee attached).

  10. #10
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    I'd like to change to a more powerful graphics card if possible, either by myself or a professional.
    I still recommend a professional of some kind take a look at it. If it were you satrow, that is performing the job, I wouldn't be concerned with it.

    A PCIe slot needs to be determined, measurement will need to be made, and a proper fitting GPU card would then need to be selected.
    All this does not include the instruction on how to physically install it by a novice.

    So chill out satrow.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 574 Times in 478 Posts
    Try reading the thread in context CLiNT; Dell PC, ST Tag# probably on the case, invoices, packaging and/or in the hard drive. Input said ST Tag# into Dell Support website (or allow the website scanner to find the tag) and bingo! All the data needed, no pro required, just a little guidance.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Satrow, if you mean the Sevice Tag, it's 5NWYNL.1. I'm sorry to say that the waranty has expired.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    On the front of small CPU are the words: Inspiron Zino HD. I hope that helps you guys figure out what kind of machine I'm using.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  14. #14
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 574 Times in 478 Posts
    The ST# given (5NWYNL) errors out when I input it into the Dell Support site I'm afraid but the Inspiron Zino HD is enough to confirm that there's no way to install any kind of add-on/in graphics card to boost the performance. The only changeable parts are memory, drives and wireless card.

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Old or not, your CPU still a optimized processor for graphics. You should still derive benefits from it's use by IE, when compared with using the CPU for the same purpose. So, yes, Gloria, I would say yours was a good choice.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •