Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts

    Add a Shutdown Tile to Metro

    Don't want to click a dozen times to shut your machine down?

    1. Navigate to:C:\Users\[USERID]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
    2. Right-Click & select New -> Shortcut
    3. Type the location of the item: C:\Windows\System32\shutdown.exe /s /t 0
    4. Click Next
    5. Type a name for this shortcut: Shutdown NOW!
    6. Click Finish
    7. Press Windows Key to return to Start Page
    8. Right-Click on the new tile
    9. Click Open file location
    10. Click Change Icon
    11. Click OK when you get the error message.
    12. Click the Shutdown Icon
    13. Click OK
    14. Click Apply
    15. Click OK

    You're done!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    Doc Brown (2012-03-02),Medico (2012-03-01)

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Thanks RG, I had these icons on my desktop. Just added them to the Metro as well.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
    I use Shutdown.exe all the time from the command line when using RDP to remote into PCs and servers. I just didn't think about using it for Win8. Another missing item.
    Chuck

  5. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts

    Is ok but...

    Ok, I tried this but...

    Doesn't really meet the idea 'til it's pinned to the Taskbar so no need to go to Start 1st. But, it/this has no Restart! Both Shutdown & Restart are needed. WinKey + I pops out the Power button... THAT is what would be nice to have on the Taskbar... saving a click. I am going to ask the Win8 Build Team for this. I have not been able to find a way to get the Power button on the Taskbar; wish I could or will.

    Drew

  6. #5
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Ok, I have put forward a request to the Build Team that the Power button be on the Taskbar.

    Oh, & Hi, Ted

    Drew

  7. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
    No need for the shortcut after all. Shutdown/Restart is on the Settings panel.

    1) Go to the upper right or lower right hot spot
    2) Click on the Settings icon
    3) Click the "Power Button"
    4) Select Shutdown or Restart

    screenshot.jpg
    Chuck

  8. #7
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Of course, & I agree getting to it there is not a big deal. However, I, still, feel having direct access to the Power button, on the Taskbar would be nice, sensible & even better than Win + I being necessary. WinKey + I (also)pops out that panel, that you show.

    Drew

  9. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Shutdown: C:\Windows\System32\shutdown.exe /s /t 0

    Restart: C:\Windows\System32\shutdown.exe /r /t 0

    Just make this small change. (The only change is the character shown in red)

    Welcome Drew!
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-03-07 at 18:24.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #9
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Put both? Do you end up w/ 1 item, icon, tile, whatever term? Both choices in 1 thing OR 2? the 1 I had + a Restart one?

    End up w/ 1 'button' or 2 separate ones?

  11. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You are actually changing the switches. I have both on my Metro UI as well

    RestartShutdown.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #11
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    I'm not getting Change Icon... Help, svp

    both on Taskbar (now) but, not looking right
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2012-03-07 at 19:34.

  13. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I changed the Icons on Desktop. I believe the changes might have carried over to the Metro UI. Right Click and choose Properties (I realize you know but for others reading that don't). Change Icon and Browse to Icon folders.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  14. #13
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    No, I got it, now. THANKS!! They are both Pinned on my Taskbar, now; absolutely, bloody cool, that is!! This 1 I wanted, as you know. Wonder, if the Build Team will do anything, similar or better or @ all, following my request (for Power button on Taskbar).

    Drew

  15. #14
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Hope this can be seen well enough. Shutdown & Restart @ left end (actually in QL). Works better than on the taskbar. For me, on the Desktop doesn't fly cus I don't have icons showing on the Desktop, period.
    Untitled2.png

    Cheers,
    Drew

  16. #15
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    So here, from left to right, is just the Taskbar w/ Shutdown & Restart buttons in Quick Launch, Quick Launch, Pinned Items & Links (same content as Favorites Bar). No real need to show whole screen as there are no icons on it, anyway

    Capture.PNG

    Cheers,
    Drew

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •