Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't access Windows Update after restoring to new Hard Drive

    My W7 hard drive has been acting up so I did a backup (Acronis) and restored to a new drive (as I have done a number of times before). It appears to work, but, there are several issues.

    When I try to run Windows Update, it says
    "Windows update cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running. You may have to restart your computer."
    The service seems to be running and restart doesn't help.

    When I try to start Task Manager, it asks if I want to allow this program from "an unknown publisher" to run.

    I have run Activate Windows - it says it was activated.

    So, any ideas on how to proceed?

    Thanks

    Elliott

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Hi,

    Welcome to the Lounge.

    I would try a new restore, from the same image.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    Hi,

    Welcome to the Lounge.

    I would try a new restore, from the same image.
    Unfortunately, it is repeatable - I had tried that.

    Thanks

    Elliott

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ealterman View Post
    My W7 hard drive has been acting up so I did a backup (Acronis) and restored to a new drive (as I have done a number of times before). It appears to work, but, there are several issues.

    So, any ideas on how to proceed?
    Elliott,

    Hello...I have some thoughts... You could try Running from an Elevated Command Prompt.. sfc /scannow... ( system file checker ) Just curious.....What version of Acronis are you running ? Regards Fred

    PS: do you have any older Images that you could try ...It would eliminate that aspect,
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Just Plain Fred View Post
    Elliott,

    Hello...I have some thoughts... You could try Running from an Elevated Command Prompt.. sfc /scannow... ( system file checker ) Just curious.....What version of Acronis are you running ? Regards Fred

    PS: do you have any older Images that you could try ...It would eliminate that aspect,

    The drive check is fine.

    I used Acronis 10, and have used it before on this machine to fix a self-inflicted problem.

    This problem appears to be a PERMISSIONS/AUTHORIZATION issue. My userid has admin privs.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    You may want to consider a Windows repair install: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...r-install.html

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ealterman View Post
    The drive check is fine.

    I used Acronis 10, and have used it before on this machine to fix a self-inflicted problem.

    This problem appears to be a PERMISSIONS/AUTHORIZATION issue. My userid has admin privs.
    ealterman,
    Hello... Sorry if i confused you ...
    1. The "sfc /scannow" is not a "Drive Check" it repairs missing or corrupt "Windows" files. The drive check is ..."Chkdsk" with various repair options .
    2. Are you referring to Acronis version 10 or 2010? as there can be problems running Version 10 with "7"

    3. If you are logged on as an "Admin" what file\folder are you having trouble with, or what problem are you referring to ?

    4. Do you have an older Image to try? Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the reference. Unfortunately it says it can't run because of an undetermined error.

    Oh well,

    Thanks

    Elliott

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Observations based on the several (much appreciated) comments:

    I did run the complete surface check - I misstated what was done

    I have heard of problems with Acronis 2010 and W7 but I have successfully used it in the past.

    I am going to TRY to create a full backup with another package and restore from that version.

    If that fails, then I will have to resort to a complete rebuild.

    Thanks to everyone for your time and effort.

    Elliott

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ealterman View Post

    I did run the complete surface check - I misstated what was done

    Elliott
    Elliott,
    Hello... sfc /scannow from an elevated Command Prompt ...checks your Windows System Files ..If there are any that have been corrupted, it will repair them...It's not a "Surface Check" Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    The repair install I suggested earlier will keep all your apps and documents. A complete rebuild may not be necessary. It is not guaranteed that a repair install will solve it, but it is likely that it will.

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I agree with Rui. It sounds as though something was corrupted with the Image. I have restored Images on my PC dozens of times without a hitch using both Acronis 2010 and Acronis 2011.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •