Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Difficulty sending page or link in e-mail

    Up until yesterday I was able to send a Page by e-mail and send a Link by e-mail. Yesterday when I chose one of those options they both were grayed out.

    What fix is avaible to re-enabling those two options?

    Please help me, I need to use them often. I know copying and pasting will do the trick but I want my options back if possible.

    Gloria E
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 929 Times in 851 Posts
    Have you tried to unselect, then reselect the two options in the Customize, Add or Remove Commands section of the Command bar. Right Click on the Command Bar, choose Customize and go from there.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,723
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 336 Times in 304 Posts
    Which default email program is set at Tools, Internet Options, Programs, Internet Programs, Set Programs, Set Program Access and Computer Defaults?

    Bruce

  5. #4
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Have you tried to unselect, then reselect the two options in the Customize, Add or Remove Commands section of the Command bar. Right Click on the Command Bar, choose Customize and go from there.
    I hate to admit Ted, that I have no idea about where to find the Command Bar. I've heard of different Bar's but that one is a new one on me. Please explain where it is to be found (like you were explaining to someone who uses those For Dummies books).
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  6. #5
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    Which default email program is set at Tools, Internet Options, Programs, Internet Programs, Set Programs, Set Program Access and Computer Defaults?

    Bruce
    Under Microsoft Windows > E-mail program: Use my current email program was selected. Enable access: Windows Live Mail was checked.

    Under Non-Microsoft > E-mail program: Windows Live Mail was selected. Enable access: Windows Live Mail was checked.

    I went to Customize and changed Use my current email program to Windows Live Mail, clicked OK and Setting Defaults appeared. Did I do the right thing? I can return things to the way they were if I've not done the right thing. I'm beginning to feel mighty stupid about this computer stuff.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  7. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 929 Times in 851 Posts
    With your browser open, Right Click on the taskbar and ensure the Command Bar option is checked:

    CommandBar.jpg

    Once the Command Bar is Enabled, Right Click on the Command Bar and Choose Customize to Add/Remove Commands

    RightClickCommandBar.jpg

    The Customize Toolbars window will open. The 2 commands you want are on this:

    CustomizeCommand.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •