Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Schedule task does not wake windows from sleep

    I'm trying to have window wake from sleep, so I created an event to run using windows task scheduler. Note, I also have "enabled" sleep timers under power management.

    When windows is sleeping, i was expecting the task scheduler to run and therefore wake up windows, but nothing happens. When I manual wake up windows, the event then runs.

    What other setting can I check?

    thanks,
    Rick

  2. #2
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Probably a silly question, but do you have set, in the Conditions tab for that task, "Wake the computer to run this task"?
    And in the General tab, "Run whether user is logged on or not", and "Run with highest privileges"?

    I'd also ask whether you are running the task under the control of an Administrative user...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for replying. I had it "wake the computer to run". when i check the "run whether user logged on..", I get a pop up dialog preventing this because it does not allow blank passwords. I don't use a log in for windows, so I don't think it matters in this situation. I did not have "run with highest privileges", but did change that and tried again. However, it still did not work.
    any other ideas?
    Rick

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Rick,

    You could setup a password then use AutoLogon so you don't have to deal with it normally but it will let you get what you want from the Task Scheduler.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    Or, set up a password and login automagically as shown here:

    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...y-startup.html

    Zig

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I don't think the log in is the problem. I have no log in for windows, no passwords, nothing. For example, when I click resume, my windows desktop appears. I just want it to do that automatically and run a program.

    Thanks for the input...just trying to figure out why task scheduler won't wake up windows.

    let me know anyother ideas or misunderstandings I may have.

    thanks,
    Rick

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    Rick,

    I'm saying that a part of the functionality of Windows Scheduler is dependent upon your using a password. If you absolutely don't want to have a password, you give this up. It's your choice. I never use my password (I login automatically on startup), except in situations where I want to schedule something.

    Zig
    Last edited by Zig; 2012-03-09 at 01:35.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Zig,
    ok, i set up the autologin. but it did the same thing occurred, that is it didn't wake up windows. once i clicked on resume, it resumed then ran the scheduled task.
    any other ideas? I must have something not set up right, so keep asking questions.
    Rick

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    once i clicked on resume
    Are you trying to wake up from SLEEP/HYBRID SLEEP or from HIBERNATE?? This will only wake up from the former.

    Zig

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Couple of things to check:
    1. Click on the start orb and type power. Change plan settings. Click on Change Advanced Power settings On the 1st item, make sure that Require password on Wakeup is set to no
    2. Expand Sleep, Make sure that Allow wake Timers is set to Enable.

    Jerry

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    460
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
    There is a distinct possibility it just won't work period so try not to get too frustrated. I had to abandon W7 TS after dozens of attempts to get it to end a program after it has run for a certain length of time...started ok, never ended. I had similar problems with Vista TS so it seems to be a legacy of that disaster. Now I'm back with the beloved XP TS and even in virtual operation, all is well!!

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks again for the responses. i am doing sleep. all the settings are as they should be (require password-no; allow wake timers in enabled, which means maybe Infinicore's response may be the only answer.
    however...any other thoughts are welcome.

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    It's not clear if you ever did set up a password:
    ok, i set up the autologin.
    Zig

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    You can configure the task to run whether the user is logged on or not, but you will need to define a password. I run multiple tasks on different days and the computer wakes up fine.

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You have to enable wake up timers in the power savings plan options: Control Panel -> Power Options -> Change plan settings -> Change advanced power settings: In the list, item "Sleep": Change "Allow wake timers" to enable.

    With that done you can create a low priviliged (as you should) scheduled task:
    Task "General" tab:
    -Check "Run whether user is logged in or not" + check "Do not store password"
    -Do not check "Run with highest..."
    Task "Conditions" tab:
    -Check "Wake the computer to run this task".

    Note: Do never ever use autologin, blank passwords or similar. If that seems to be the only solution - start reading at the previous sentence again or learn how to configure, or ban the (old crappy) software that causes the problem.
    Last edited by elpeel; 2013-04-18 at 14:04. Reason: added security reminder

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •