Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    1,468
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 61 Times in 57 Posts

    Configuring MS Office Professional 2010

    Every once in awhile, when I open Word, I get this config process that takes a few minutes.
    Anyone know what's the story with that nonsense? I've been running 2010 for awhile and even have Excel 2010 open when I just (re) opened Word and got the config screen. UGH.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    K,

    Do you also have an eariler version of Word installed? I used to have both Office Pro 2003 & 2010 installed and everytime I used either Access and/or Word in one version the next time I started the other version I'd get that message. I finally had enough and decided to set up my laptop to dual boot 2 copies of Win 7 one with 2010 installed and the other with 2003 installed. I don't use 2003 much any more but like to have it available for testing purposes when VBA code I write can be use on either and so I can answer questions here.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    1,468
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 61 Times in 57 Posts
    I have 2007 and 2010, so maybe that's the issue.

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Chichester, UK
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    You need to hack into the registry and a new key to stop rereg from happening.

    Run Regedit and navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options
    Right-click
    on the Options branch in the left panel and create a New DWord called NoReReg.
    Set the new DWord to 1

    Then repeat the same for 12.0 (2007)




  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    TerFar,

    Nice! But, will you still run into the problems that I found with the Jump Lists, i.e. only the last program installed will have it's jump list updated regardless of the version used to open a file, effectively making the Jump List only useable for one version of Office?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •