Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 'Back Button' ?

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Montana,USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    'Back Button' ?

    When I click on the Back button it takes 2 or more clicks to get back to the page. The 1st click shows as
    http or https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/page. What is that & why?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    Probably just an issue with one particular web site; e.g. IE 9 invisible pages. But unless you tell us from which site you experience this we can't possibly know.

    Bruce

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Montana,USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Nope, not just one, I think it's been with pretty much every place I've been. I've been logged in here since I posted my question, reading many things & have gotten it here.
    If I was more up to speed on posting screen shots, I would try that but will have to put some study into that 1st.
    Will be back after bit.
    Thanks Bruce.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    It's only a problem with pages which display Google ads.: http://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/p... button in IE.

    Bruce

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Grits, I posted a similar problem so maybe this will help http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...nvisible-pages
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Garland,TX
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I too have had this problem for a while. it is a google problem not a IE problem. google apears to be aware of the problem but ether cant or wont fix the problem.
    as much as i hated to i finaly changed my default search engine from google to bing and the problem went away.
    barry

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    You could try to download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at this page.
    http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

    Visit it with each browser you use to get the proper add on.

    Jerry

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Montana,USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I don't even know what or if I have a default search engine but it's definitely not Google, I stay away from that as much as possible. This site is about the worst for this problem but I'll deal with it 'cuz this is my favorite forum.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by grits View Post
    I don't even know what or if I have a default search engine but it's definitely not Google, I stay away from that as much as possible.
    You must have a default search engine, but I don't think that has anything to do with this issue.


    Quote Originally Posted by grits View Post
    This site is about the worst for this problem but I'll deal with it 'cuz this is my favorite forum.
    A workaround which has solved multiple back button clicks for some people is to add googleads.g.doubleclick.net to Restricted Sites at Tools, Internet Options, Security.

    (*.doubleclick.net was already in my Restricted Sites.)

    Bruce

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    bwc (2012-03-23),grits (2012-04-17)

  11. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Montana,USA
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Bruce, sorry it took me sooo long to thank you. I think I also had dblclk in my restricted but did add gglads quite some time back (probably after reading your above post) but 'cuz I'm an airhead, never took time for 'thanks'. Maybe someday I'll learn how to use forums properly. By the way, am I supposed to UNCHECK the 'require' whatever in the restricted sites? I just did so a few mins. ago.

  12. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    If the "whatever" is Protected Mode, then that should not be unchecked for Restricted Sites: Using Internet Explorer Protected Mode

    Require "whatever" (server verification) only appears for Local intranet or Trusted sites: Security zones: adding or removing websites

    Bruce

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •