Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    missing ATL100.DLL

    I have Windoes 7 Starter with all updates. Recently I learned that I am missing ATL100.DLL & that shellmanager database is corrupt or missing. I've looked at the Microsoft website but found no solution. Anyone know where I can go to restore this file & database?

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fishkill, New York, USA
    Posts
    435
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 35 Times in 31 Posts
    Have you tried sfc? See link:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833

    Did a search on my Ultimate 64 bit for that file and came up with nothing but that could be do to version and/or program installations.
    Last edited by rmonroe36; 2012-03-15 at 08:27. Reason: Addition

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    missing ATL100.DLL

    Thanks, I tried the check disk command. It stated that my Windows XP is OK. It did not correct the problem. I will try the URL for the registry repair. Thanks again.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I also had this same issue.
    I tried an sfc scan but it would not put the file back in place - however I was able to resolve this by copying the file from a different PC.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    From: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...5-5a8308bf4d8f

    This affects users of McAfee (problem occured soon after mcafee update). Solution was to un-install all mcafee and then restart. upon successful Internet connectivity after restart, reinstall mcafee.

    If you're using McAfee, I would suggest moving to a different AV.

    Jerry

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    McAfee lost favor badly a while ago. That is probably why they have paid many PC manufacturers to add them to new PCs. The first thing I do is uninstall McAfee and install something else, anything else!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •