Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Vm and Window 8

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Vm and Window 8

    I am trying to run Win8 in Oracle VM Virtualbox manager (As in Fred column )
    and get the following notice "VT-x/AMD-V hardware acceleration has been enabled, but is not operational.
    Certain Guests (EG OS2 and QNX) Require this fetcher
    Please ensure "VT-x/AMD is enabled properly in the BIO of your host computer

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
    Make sure your hardware supports VT-x. It probably does because I'm not sure you can select the option in VirtualBox if it doesn't. It seems that on newer PCs it is enabled by default. Either way, check your BIOS settings, it may not be enabled. On some older machines it was listed as "Vanderpool Technology" in the BIOS. For AMD processors its AMD-V. Our newest Dell servers that we use as Virtual Hosts had to have it enabled in the BIOS before Xenserver would even install.
    Chuck

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    HI all
    I am also having trouble with running Windows 8 on a Oracle Virtualbox manager as in Fred column.
    Followed it all, the thing that's not available is the Acceleration option in the system box it's grayed out.
    Fred says it will work but windows performance will be lower.

    On starting to set up the new system wizard it comes up with a error box.

    VT-x/AMD-V hardware acceleration is not available on your system.
    Certain guests (e.g OS/2 and QNX) require this feature and will fail to boot without it.

    Buttons showing

    Close VM ---- Copy ---- Continue

    if "Continued" is clicked then a virtualbox command box comes up with the following in it.
    No bootable medium found sytem halted

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I had to do a Bios update on My Sony Vaio in order to enable hardware support, but found out I need not have bothered. The performance hit was enough that I went with a dual boot scenario shortly after getting the VM running. I also had problems with the network. I could either connect with the web or talk to the other PCs on the Network, not both. Totally unacceptable, so good-bye VM, hello dual boot. Never looked back.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    Scott5 (2012-03-19)

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Overland Park, KS
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had to do a BIOS update as well on my HP laptop. Still have greyed out Acceleration, but ignored. The "No bootable medium found" simply meant that I had to change Storage setting in VirtualBox for the CD drive to IDE Primary Manager and check the Passthrough. Then it will boot from the CD. I get an information message about 32 bit vs 24 bit color and I click OK. I then see the fish!

    But, my PC stops! "Windows Recovery Environment" says "You PC needs to be repaired", "This 64 bit application couldn't load because your PC doesn't have a 64-bit processor..."

    I have a G72 HP laptop running Win 7 64 Bit. I'm confused why Win 8 is saying I don't have a 64-bit processor! I don't see anything in VirtualBox where this could be set or changed. Any ideas???

  7. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lancashire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    When I tried it that way (Virtual Box), I got the same error message. Ignored it and Windows 8 then did a BSOD on me when trying to load up.

    So, I gave up and used another PC to do the install.

    Alan

  8. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Some people seemed to have better luck than others using a VM. Initially when I set up a VM I only had 4 GB Ram and felt the performance hit while sharing the Ram between host and client was not worth it. Since I have upgraded to 8 GB Ram, but since I had other issues as well with networking I have not gone back to a VM to try other things. If I ever get the time, perhaps.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NY state
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
    One thing to help with VM performance is to put the VMs on a separate HD if possible. I did notice some improvement when I added a second internal HD. Windows 7 Ultimate and Enterprise let you create a bootable virtual hard disk. That's what I did for Windows 8 then you are you sing your actual hardware. When you are done just delete the drive and remove it from the boot tab.
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •